PRACTICE: Santos Stays Strong

Potential Record-Breaking Times Turned In Practice

Stafford Springs, CT — The fastest car all weekend in the season opener is off to a similar start for the second race of the 2010 NASCAR Whelen Modified Tour campaign.

Bobby Santos earned the Coors Light Pole Award and led 91 of 150 laps in the Icebreaker at Thompson (Conn.) International Speedway on April 11, and paced practice Saturday in advance of this weekend’s Tech-Net Spring Sizzler presented by CARQUEST at Stafford (Conn.) Motor Speedway.

Santos’ fast lap of 17.803 seconds (101.107 mph) was tops among six cars that exceeded the Whelen Modified Tour’s qualifying record time at Stafford. The record is currently held by Matt Hirschman, who ran a 18.009 (99.950) lap at the 2007 Spring Sizzler.

Rowan Pennink (17.907/100.519), Eric Beers (17.923/100.430), Ron Silk (17.977/100.128), Mike Stefanik (17.984/100.089) and Kevin Goodale (17.996/100.022) also exceeded the record mark.

Two-time defending Spring Sizzler winner Ted Christopher was ninth-fastest in practice at 18.057 (99.684).

Qualifying for the Tech-Net Spring Sizzler presented by CARQUEST is scheduled for today at 1:30 p.m.

Sources: Jason Cunningham/NASCAR WMT PR

NWMT Stafford 4/25/10 Practice

Pos No. Name Sponsor Time Speed
1 4 Bobby Santos Mystic Missile 17.803 101.107
2 93 Rowan Pennink Monk Mechanics Hand Cleaner 17.907 100.519
3 76 Eric Beers Horwith Freightliner 17.923 100.430
4 6 Ron Silk T.S Haulers/Hoosier Tire of Calverton 17.977 100.128
5 16 Mike Stefanik Diversified Metals/R.B. Enterprises 17.984 100.089
6 50 Kevin Goodale Riverhead Building Supply 17.996 100.022
7 59 Chuck Hossfeld Ed Bennett Properties 18.014 99.922
8 2 Todd Szegedy Wisk/Snuggle 18.046 99.745
9 36 Ted Christopher Al-Lee Installations 18.057 99.684
10 98 Erick Rudolph Mohawk Northeast / Original Pizza Log 18.068 99.624
11 70 Andy Seuss Stuart’s Automotive/Rockingham Boat 18.073 99.596
12 1 Rob Summers Frasco Fuel Oil 18.086 99.524
13 3 Ryan Preece Davidson Co./Reynold’s Auto Wrecking 18.088 99.513
14 54 Eric Berndt Northend Auto Parts 18.128 99.294
15 0 Doug Coby Cliff Nelson/Earle’s Asphalt 18.149 99.179
16 14 Jimmy Blewett Ling Trucking/Atlantic Sprinkler 18.165 99.092
17 05 Joe Hartmann Charlie’s Quality Collision 18.170 99.064
18 28 Woody Pitkat Ramar-Hall /TSI Harley-Davidson 18.171 99.059
19 58 Eric Goodale Perimeters for the Home 18.176 99.032
20 79 James Civali Hill Enterprises/Coors Light/Sunoco 18.194 98.934
21 90 Renee Dupuis Union Insurance Group/SFI 18.197 98.917
22 46 George Brunnhoelzl Cap Cod Aggregates/J&R Pre-Cast 18.204 98.879
23 10 Ed Flemke Jr. Ron Bouchard’s Auto Stores 18.205 98.874
24 39 Richie Pallai Jr. Bosch Spark Plugs 18.235 98.711
25 51 Justin Bonsignore M3 Technology 18.245 98.657
26 8 Glenn Tyler Sypher Construction 18.246 98.652
27 29 Kenny Horton Pasquariello Electric 18.258 98.587
28 17 Glen Reen Skinner Excavating/Alloy Wheel Repair 18.284 98.447
29 52 Chris Pasteryak Furnace & Duct Supply 18.442 97.603
30 99 Jamie Tomaino Ideal Racing 18.448 97.572
31 68 Johnny Bush J.B. Stone Setters 18.524 97.171
32 33 Wade Cole Perf. Engines/Kendall Oil/ Ryan’s Oil 18.685 96.334
33 18 Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood 18.707 96.221
34 15 Danny Knoll Jr. Omar Racewear 18.738 96.061
35 26 Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape Supply/TRC Electric 18.809 95.699
36 38 Jake Marosz Perf. Engines/Kendall Oil/ Ryan’s Oil 19.487 92.369

*Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate


April 2010
S M T W T F S
« Mar   May »
 123
45678910
11121314151617
18192021222324
252627282930  

Archives