PRACTICE: Silk Running Out Front

Tops Speed Chart For Whelen Modified Stop At Monadnock

WINCHESTER, N.H. – Defending tour champion and current points leader Ron Silk set the fast pace Saturday in practice for the Whitcome 200 presented by Mobix/Town Fair Tire.

Silk had a lap of 12.396 seconds (72.604 mph) around the quarter-mile, banked oval. Ryan Preece was second at 72.330 (12.443), followed by defending race winner Todd Szegedy at 72.266 (12.454).

Qualifying is set for 4 p.m. with the green flag for the Monadnock 200 at 8:30 p.m.

Eric Goodale and Ron Yuhas rounded out the top five in practices.

[Photo Gallery] by Crystal Snape

Mike Stefanik was sixth, followed by Bryon Chew, Patrick Emerling, Doug Coby and Eric Berndt.

PRACTICE TIMES

NWMT Monadnock 5/12/12 Practice
Submitted by jchristley on May 12, 2012 – 3:13pm
Pos No. Name Team Best Speed Best Tm
1 6 Ron Silk Reynolds Auto Wrkg/Schnitzer 72.604 12.396
2 16 Ryan Preece Diversified Metals/R.B.Enterprises 72.330 12.443
3 2 Todd Szegedy Dunleavy Repair/ A&J Romano Const., Ford 72.266 12.454
4 58 Eric Goodale Riverhead Building Supply 72.225 12.461
5 64 Ron Yuhas Jr. Hughes Motors/DreamRide.org 72.220 12.462
6 66 Mike Stefanik Sheraton Harborside Portsmouth 72.208 12.464
7 88 Bryon Chew Buzz Chew Chevrolet/GT Vodka 72.063 12.489
8 07 Patrick Emerling Emerling Chevrolet 72.046 12.492
9 52 Doug Coby Reynolds Auto Wrkg/Sims 71.896 12.518
10 46 Eric Berndt Cape Cod Agts/North End Auto Parts 71.896 12.518
11 36 Ted Christopher Al-Lee Installations 71.868 12.523
12 79 Jon McKennedy Hill Enterprises, Coors Light, LaBleu Water 71.793 12.536
13 18 Ken Heagy Buoy One Seafood/MacLad Drywall 71.474 12.592
14 76 Jimmy Blewett John Blewett Inc./Ling Trucking 71.321 12.619
15 3 Keith Rocco* Cape Cod Copper/Silver Dollar Const 71.253 12.631
16 45 Eric Beers Horwith Frghtlnr/John Blewett Inc. 71.253 12.631
17 28 Ed Flemke Jr. Ron Bouchard's Auto/Raceworks TV 71.214 12.638
18 70 Andy Seuss Rockingham Boat/Lee Vinal Excavating 70.810 12.710
19 51 Justin Bonsignore M3 Technology 70.771 12.717
20 0 Jerry Marquis Cliff Nelson/AARN/LIModManiac 70.699 12.730
21 59 Renee Dupuis Union Insurance Group 70.533 12.760
22 4 Donny Lia Mystic Missile Racing 70.461 12.773
23 99 Jamie Tomaino Supreme Manufacturing 69.279 12.991
24 33 Wade Cole Perf Engines/Kendall Oil/Ryan's 67.390 13.355
25 38 Kyle Spencer* Perf Engines/Kendall OIl/Ryan's 66.800 13.473
26 26 Gary McDonald Lakeland Landscape Supply/TRC Electric 54.048 16.652

* Denotes Sunoco Rookie of the Year candidate

Sources: Jason Christley/NASCAR WMT PR


May 2012
S M T W T F S
« Apr   Jun »
 12345
6789101112
13141516171819
20212223242526
2728293031  

Archives