Archive for the 'Arizona Speedway' Category

Colton Hardy Charges to Victory with ASCS Southwest at Arizona Speedway

QUEEN CREEK, Ariz. (April 21, 2018) Picking up his third win in four events to start the 2018 season with the ASCS Southwest Region, Colton Hardy charged from eighth to snag Saturday’s victory at the Arizona Speedway.

Hardy’s eighth career win with the ASCS Southwest Region, the Bandit Racing No. 74 worked from eighth to second in the first 11 laps. Clearing Rick Ziehl for the position, Hardy trailed by just over two seconds as Billy Chester held the point from the drop of the green flag.

Steadily chipping away at the advantage of the No. 2b, Hardy’s chance came as the white flag flew, only to have the caution bring the field back to the last fully completed lap. Taking advantage of the restart, Hardy again bolted to the lead on the final revolution to win by 0.983 seconds.

Continue reading ‘Colton Hardy Charges to Victory with ASCS Southwest at Arizona Speedway’

Davis Tops in “Cotton Classic” at Casa Grande

Casa Grande, CA……..Charles Davis Jr. of Buckeye, Ariz. scored a spectacular last-lap victory in Saturday night’s 30-lap “Cotton Classic” USAC Sands Chevrolet Southwest Sprint race at Central Arizona Speedway. Davis led the first 25 laps, then passed Tye Mihocko on the final lap for the win over Mihocko, Jason McDougal, Josh Pelkey and Chris Bonneau/ The series continues April 28 at Arizona Speedway in San Tan Valley, Ariz.

SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 14, 2018 – Casa Grande, Arizona – Central Arizona Speedway – “Cotton Classic”

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Jason McDougal (#19S Reinbold/Underwood), 2. Mike Martin (#16 Martin), 3. Lealand Fuller (#3X Fuller), 4. Asa Kesterson (#18 Kesterson), 5. Tyler Adams (#9G Adams), 6. Larry Kesterson (#F2 Kesterson). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Matt Lundy (#98 Lundy), 2. Josh Pelkey (#12 Allen), 3. Dennis Gile (#13 Gile), 4. Daylin Perreira (#21 Perreira), 5. Kyle Shipley (#4 Shipley), 6. Tyler Most (#3 Most). NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Tye Mihocko (#5 Mihocko), 2. Charles Davis Jr. (#50 Davis), 3. Chris Bonneau (#15 Bonneau), 4. Ronnie Clark (#6 Clark), 5. Michael Curtis (#11C Turner/Wheeler), 6. Wayne Siddle (#7 Siddle). NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Charles Davis Jr., 2. Tye Mihocko, 3. Jason McDougal, 4. Josh Pelkey, 5. Chris Bonneau, 6. Mike Martin, 7. Matt Lundy, 8. Ronnie Clark, 9. Dennis Gile, 10. Michael Curtis, 11. Kyle Shipley, 12. Daylin Perreira, 13. Asa Kesterson, 14. Tyler Adams, 15. Tyler Most, 16. Larry Kesterson, 17. Lealand Fuller, 18. Wayne Siddle. NT

Continue reading ‘Davis Tops in “Cotton Classic” at Casa Grande’

Schatz Storms from 12th for Fourth Win of Young Season

QUEEN CREEK, AZ – Donny Schatz started 12th and passed Shane Stewart on a Lap 20 restart to score his first career victory at Arizona Speedway Saturday night in front of a standing room only crowd. It was Schatz, who was the fourth and final driver to lead a lap in the Feature, fourth win of the season as he extended his early season points lead in his quest for his tenth Series Championship.

California native Cory Eliason continued to show impressive speed winning the Craftsman Club Dash and leading the opening lap of the 30 lap Arizona Desert Shootout. That lead was short-lived, however, as Sheldon Haudenschild slid in front of the Roth Motorsports No.83 to lead the second circuit. Haudenschild, who entered the evening second in points and tied with Schatz with three wins, appeared to be the man to beat, extending his lead to a sizeable margin through lapped traffic.

A Lap 13 caution bunched the field together and Haudenschild extended the lead once again. The move of the restart, which proved to be crucial at the race’s end, was Donny Schatz powering from eighth to third on the bottom off of turn four. 

Continue reading ‘Schatz Storms from 12th for Fourth Win of Young Season’

Gary Taylor On Top with ASCS Southwest at Arizona Speedway

QUEEN CREEK, Ariz. (March 24, 2018) Becoming the 50th different winner with the ASCS Southwest Region, Washington’s Gary Taylor topped action Saturday night at Queen Creek’s Arizona Speedway in the Bob Ream, Jr. owned Beaver Stripes No. 8.

Rolling off third, Taylor took over the lead on Lap 6 from New Mexico’s Lorne Wofford, whose race ended early with a 17th place finish. Eventually winning over Billy Chester by 1.896 seconds, J.T. Imperial’s first outing of the season found its way to the final podium step after starting seventh.

From 10th, Josh Shipley picked his way to fourth with Alex Pettas following from 11th to secure a top-five finish. Jesse Baker in sixth was trailed by Kyle Danielson with series point’s leader Colton Hardy in tow. Jarrett Martin and Steve Cushman completed the top-ten.

Continue reading ‘Gary Taylor On Top with ASCS Southwest at Arizona Speedway’

ASCS Southwest Heads for Arizona Speedway this Saturday

TULSA, Okla. (March 21, 2018) The second round of the 2018 season for the ASCS Southwest Region is on deck with the series headed to Arizona Speedway in Queen Creek, Ariz. for the season’s first visit on Saturday, March 24.

The first of eight appearances at the Arizona Speedway during the 2018 season, the ASCS Southwest Region last visited for the 2017 Copper Classic with Christopher Bell and D.J. Netto picking up wins during the double-header weekend.

Leading the way with championship defense on his mind, Colton Hardy looks to pick up his second victory of the season, having scored the season-opening win at Canyon Speedway Park on March 3. Hardy’s last win at the Arizona Speedway came on July 1, 2017.

Continue reading ‘ASCS Southwest Heads for Arizona Speedway this Saturday’

Arizona Win #42 for Johnson at San Tan Valley

San Tan Valley, AZ……..R.J. Johnson of Laveen, Ariz. scored his 42nd career USAC Sprint victory in Arizona Saturday night as he led the final 21 laps of the 30-lap Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest feature at Arizona Speedway. Wheeling the Bobby Martin entry, he passed Charles Davis Jr. on lap 10 and led the rest of the way to beat Davis, Tye Mihocko, Zack Madrid and Michael Curtis.

SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: March 17, 2018 – San Tan Valley, Arizona – Arizona Speedway

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stevie Sussex (#34AZ Grau/Burkhart), 2. Jeff Lowery (#45 Lowery), 3. Bruce St. James (#7K St. James), 4. Andy Reinbold (#19 Reinbold), 5. Sterling Cling (#34 Cling), 6. Mason Keefer (#7 Keefer), 7. Joe Scheopner (#17 Scheopner), 8. Vicki Faber (#50V Faber). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Chris Bonneau (#15 Bonneau), 2. Charles Davis Jr. (#50 Davis), 3. Josh Pelkey (#12 Allen), 4. Michael Curtis (#11C Turner/Wheeler), 5. Dennis Gile (#13 Gile), 6. Tyler Most (#3 Most), 7. Colton Moroney (#66 Moroney). 8. Kyle Shipley (#0G Shipley). NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Tye Mihocko (#5 Mihocko), 2. R.J. Johnson (#51 Martin), 3. Mike Martin (#16 Martin), 4. Matt Lundy (#98 Lundy), 5. Steve Stone (#57 Stone), 6. Tyler Adams (#9G Adams), 7. Zack Madrid (#5M Madrid). NT

FEATURE: 30 laps) 1. R.J. Johnson, 2. Charles Davis Jr., 3. Tye Mihocko, 4. Zack Madrid, 5. Michael Curtis, 6. Josh Pelkey, 7. Stevie Sussex, 8. Chris Bonneau, 9. Sterling Cling, 10. Matt Lundy, 11. Jeff Lowery, 12. Steve Stone, 13. Joe Scheopner, 14. Mike Martin, 15. Tyler Adams, 16. Mason Keefer, 17. Dennis Gile, 18. Colton Moroney, 19. Vicki Faber, 20. Bruce St. James, 21. Tyler Most, 22. Andy Reinbold. NT

Continue reading ‘Arizona Win #42 for Johnson at San Tan Valley’

Weiss Wires Wild West Shootout Round Five with Stormy Scott & Josh Cain Victorious as Well

 

Lonnie Wheatley, SAN TAN VALLEY, Ariz. (January 13, 2018) – Canada’s Ricky Weiss turned in a dominant performance in Saturday night’s fifth round of Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented O’Reilly Auto Parts action by wiring the Super Late Model field in the 40-lap feature event atop the 1/3-mile FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway clay oval.

 

Weiss raced to a nearly six second triumph to pocket $5,000 in the non-stop affair for his second win of the six-race mini-series after topping the opener seven nights earlier.

 

“This thing works in the mud, it works in the slick, it works in the rubber, it works everywhere,” Weiss commented afterwards.

 

While Weiss reached Hoker Trucking Victory Lane again, Stormy Scott and Josh Cain posted their first wins of the mini-series in accompanying Modified and X Modified competition.

 

In the 40-lap Black Diamond/Club 29 Super Late Models presented by M&W Transportation main event, Weiss gunned into the lead at the outset and wasted little time checking out on the field to keep himself alive for a potential Keyser Manufacturing bonus of $10,000 if he can make it three wins on the week in Sunday’s $13,000-to-win finale.  Don Shaw, also with a pair of wins, is eligible for the bonus as well.

 

Weiss streaked under the checkered flag a healthy 5.852-seconds ahead of Cade Dillard with Ryan Gustin, Brandon Sheppard and Shaw rounding out the top five.

 

The MVT/Border International USRA Modifieds presented by Arizona Differential offered up the fifth different winner in as many rounds of action with New Mexico’s Stormy Scott taking the 25-lap triumph from the third staring position.

 

Scott raced to the line ahead of Johnny Scott, Shane Sabraski, Lucas Schott and R.C. Whitwell.

 

Josh Cain added his name to the win ledger as well by topping the 20-lap RHRSwag.com X-Mods presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson feature event.

 

Cain became the fourth different winner of the series ahead of Miah Christensen with Lance Schill, Eric Haugland and Cole Searing among the top five.

 

The Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts concludes with Sunday’s $13,000-to-win Super Late Model tilt that features Modifieds and X Modifieds as well.  Racing action gets under way at 6:00 p.m.

 

Advanced tickets may be purchased online at www.wildwestshootout.net/schedule/ and ticket pricing/purchasing information can be found at www.wildwestshootout.net or by calling the Wild West Shootout office at 520-664-2074.

 

Wild West Shootout Hotel Information can be found at http://www.wildwestshootout.net/fan-info/lodging-2/ or by calling La Quinta Inn & Suites at 480-844-8747.  The La Quinta Phoenix Mesa West is located at 902 W. Grove in Mesa, AZ.

 

Arizona Speedway is located just minutes from Phoenix.  From Phoenix, take US 60 east to Ironwood Dr., turn right (south) and go four miles, Arizona Speedway is on the right hand side.  For more information, visit www.wildwestshootout.net or call 520-664-2074.

 

The 2018 Wild West Shootout is made possible by Keyser Manufacturing, O’Reilly Auto Parts, FK Rod Ends, Black Diamond/Club 29 Race Cars, M&W Transport, Mesilla Valley Transportation, Border International Trucks, Arizona Differential, RHR RacingSwag, Barnett Harley Davidson, Hoker Trucking, Total Seal Piston Rings, Karl Performance, Textron Off-Road, Shaw Trucking, M&S Concrete, AR Bodies, Earnhardt Chrysler-Jeep-Dodge Ram, Pro Power Engines, VP Racing Fuel, Penske Racing Shocks and Hoosier Tires.

 

Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts Results

FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway – Saturday, January 13, 2018

 

Black Diamond/Club 29 Super Late Models presented by M&W Transportation:

 

Qualifying:

 

Group 1: 1. B5-Brandon Sheppard 14.967, 2. 32b-Clay Daly 15.016, 3. 7mm-Michael Maresca 15.046, 4. 10n-Rob Sanders 15.169, 5. 75-Terry Phillips 15.254, 6. 98-Jason Rauen 15.272, 7. 17-Billy Franklin 15.383, 8. 86-Kyle Beard 15.393, 9. 18-Chase Junghans 15.468, 10. 44x-Clint Smith 15.676, 11. 3x-Lyndon Bolt 16.379, 12. 5-David Deetz 16.711.

 

Group 2:  1. 42s-Don Shaw 15.086, 2. 15-Justin Duty 15.241, 3. 37w-Scott Ward 15.250, 4. 16-Austin Seibert 15.268, 5. 2T-Ryan Gustin 15.369, 6. 91T-Tony Toste 15.382, 7. 12-Nick Bartels 15.772, 8. 18x-Cody Barnett 15.917, 9. 15v-Colby Vandenbergh 16.236, 10. 38-Thomas Hunziker 16.706, 11. 78-Ed Peters 17.762.

 

Group 3:  1. 54x-David Breazeale 14.895, 2. 7w-Ricky Weiss 14.924, 3. 32p-Bobby Pierce 14.926, 4. 32-Chris Simpson 15.235, 5. 01-Garrett Alberson 15.352, 6. 20-Rodney Sanders 15.399, 7. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell 15.462, 8. 15k-Justin Kay 15.514, 9. 44-Eric Mass 15.832, 10. 6-Casey Skyberg 16.285, 11. 7d-Austin Theiss 16.459.

 

Group 4:  1. 97-Cade Dillard 15.110, 2. 90-Lance Matthees 15.187, 3. 157-Mike Marlar 15.243, 4. 6T-Terry Carter 15.294, 5. 89-Mike Spatola 15.371, 6. 37x-Rob Mayea 15.549, 7. 28-John Cornell 15.691, 8. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr. 15.917, 9. 22-Jonathan Ortega 16.128, 10. 3k-Tanner Kelick 16.305, 11. 81b-Bud Grossenbacher 16.806, 12. 26-Jon Brinkley 16.840.

 

Heat Races – Top 4 advance to “A” Main, balance to 2 “B” Mains

 

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 2. 7mm-Michael Maresca, 3. 32b-Clay Daly, 4. 17-Billy Franklin, 5. 86-Kyle Beard, 6. 18-Chase Junghans, 7. 75-Terry Phillips, 8. 10n-Rob Sanders, 9. 44x-Clint Smith, 10. 98-Jason Rauen, 11. 3x-Lyndon Bolt. DNS: 5-David Deetz.

 

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 42s-Don Shaw, 2. 37w-Scott Ward, 3. 2T-Ryan Gustin, 4. 16-Austin Siebert, 5. 12-Nick Bartels, 6. 15v-Colby Vandenbergh, 7. 91T-Tony Toste, 8. 38-Thomas Hunziker, 9. 15-Justin Duty, 10. 18x-Cody Barnett, 11. 78-Ed Peters.

 

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 2. 54x-David Breazeale, 3. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 4. 32p-Bobby Pierce, 5. 32-Chris Simpson, 6. 20-Rodney Sanders, 7. 01-Garrett Anderson, 8. 15k-Justin Kay, 9. 44-Eric Mass, 10. 7-Austin Theiss, 11. 6-Casey Skyberg.

 

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 157-Mike Marlar, 2. 97-Cade Dillard, 3. 90-Lance Matthees, 4. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 5. 37x-Rob Mayea, 6. 3k-Tanner Kelick, 7. 28-John Cornell, 8. 6T-Terry Carter, 9. 26-Jon Brinkley, 10. 89-Mike Spatola, 11. 22-Jonathan Ortega, 12. 81b-Bud Grossenbacher.

 

“B” Mains – Top 4 from each advance to “A” Main

 

First “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 86-Kyle Beard, 2. 18-Chase Junghans, 3. 75-Terry Phillips, 4. 10n-Rob Sanders, 5. 12-Nick Bartels, 6. 44x-Clint Smith, 7. 98-Jason Rauen, 8. 91T-Tony Toste, 9. 3x-Lyndon Bolt, 10. 15v-Cody Vandenbergh, 11. 18x-Cody Barnett, 12. 38-Thomas Hunziker, 13. 15-Justin Duty, 14. 75-Ed Peters. DNS: 5-David Deetz.

 

Second “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 32-Chris Simpson, 2. 37x-Rob Mayea, 3. 01-Garrett Alberson, 4. 15k-Justin Kay, 5. 20-Rodney Sanders, 6. 7d-Austin Theiss, 7. 89-Mike Spatola, 8. 81b-Bud Grossenbacher, 9. 44-Eric Mass, 10. 3k-Tanner Kelick, 11. 28-John Cornell, 12. 6-Casey Skyberg, 13. 26-Jon Brinkley. DNS: 6T-Terry Carter, 22-Jonathan Ortega.

 

Pro Power Dash:

 

Dash (10 Laps): 1. 20-Rodney Sanders, 2. 12-Nick Bartels, 3. 44x-Clint Smith, 4. 89-Mike Spatola, 5. 7d-Austin Theiss, 6. 44-Eric Mass, 7. 91T-Tony Toste, 8. 98-Jason Rauen, 9. 81b-Bud Grossenbacher.

 

“A” Main

 

“A” Main (40 Laps):  1. 7w-Ricky Weiss, 2. 97-Cade Dillard, 3. 2T-Ryan Gustin, 4. B5-Brandon Sheppard, 5. 42s-Don Shaw, 6. 37w-Scott Wrard, 7. 54x-David Breazeale, 8. 157-Mike Marlar, 9. 7mm-Michael Maresca, 10. 96rc-R.C. Whitwell, 11. 01-Garrett Alberson, 12. 32p-Bobby Pierce, 13. 18-Chase Junghans, 14. 32-Chris Simpson, 15. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 16. 90-Lance Matthess, 17. 86-Kyle Beard, 18. 75-Terry Phillips, 19. 32b-Clay Daly, 20. 16-Austin Siebert, 21. 17-Billy Franklin, 22. 10n-Rob Sanders, 23. 37x-Rob Mayea, 24. 15k-Justin Kay.

 

 

MVT/Border International USRA Modifieds presented by Arizona Differential:

 

Heat Races – Top 16 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to 2 “B” Mains

 

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 6-Casey Skyberg, 2. 30-Matt Leer, 3. 5g-Scott Greer, 4. 19sb-Lance Mari, 5. 15k-Justin Kay, 6. X57-Richie Davis, 7. 111-Bumper Jones, 8. J17-Jake Gallardo, 9. 7-Ken McCleskey, 10. 101-Butch Reid, 11. 8a-Al Giesbrecht. DNS: 36-Ryan Cousins.

 

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 69-Lucas Schott, 2. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 3. 29d-Brad Dierks, 4. 7x-Jason Krohn, 5. 23x-Matt Gilbertson, 6. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 7. 98-Alex Stanford, 8. 65x-Carlos Ahumada, Jr., 9. G17-Fito Gallardo, 10. 27-Chris Unrau, 11. 2J-Blake Jegtvig, 12. 40jr-Bubba Stanford.

 

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 10c-Chad Olsen, 2. 0-Jake O’Neil, 3. 1st-Johnny Scott, 4. 96-R.C. Whitwell, 5. 99-Josh Angst, 6. 82-Christy Barnett, 7. 71h-Jesse Hoskins, 8. 2a-Casey Arneson, 9. 71-Dustin Strand, 10. 82-Austin Adams, 11. 18z-Zane Devilbiss.

 

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 2s-Stormy Scott, 2. 7a-Shane Sabraski, 3. 21-Austin Bonner, 4. 23-Adam Cates, 5. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 6. 131-Royal Jones, 7. 6d-Dylan Goplen, 8. 2-Rusty Koleman, 9. 33-Steve Muilenberg, 10. 65s-Carlos Ahumada, Sr. DNS: 232-Kent Arment.

 

“B” Mains – Top 4 from each advance to “A” Main

 

First “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 23x-Matt Gilbertson, 2. J17-Jake Gallardo, 3. 2a-Casey Arneson, 4. 131-Royal Jones, 5. 18z-Zane Devilbiss, 6. G17-Fito Gallardo, 7. 111-Bumper Jones, 8. 21-Austin Bonner, 9. 7-Ken McCleskey, 10. 36-Ryan Cousins, 11. 65s-Carlos Ahumada, Sr., 12. 23-Adam Cates. DNS: 71-Dustin Strand, 65x-Carlos Ahumada, Jr.

 

Second “B” Main (12 Laps):  1. 19sb-Lance Mari, 2. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 3. 101-Butch Reid, 4. 71h-Jesse Hoskins, 5. 6d-Dylan Goplen, 6. 27-Chris Unrau, 7. 2-Rusty Koleman, 8. 98-Alex Stanford, 9. 33-Steve Muilenberg, 10. 99-Josh Angst, 11. 40jr-Bubba Stafford. DNS: 232-Kent Arment, 8a-Al Giesbrecht, 85-Austin Adams, 82-Christy Barnett.

 

“A” Main

 

“A” Main (25 Laps):  1. 2s-Stormy Scott, 2. 1st-Johnny Scott, 3. 7a-Shane Sabraski, 4. 69-Lucas Schott, 5. 96-R.C. Whitwell, 6. 20rt-Ricky Thornton, Jr., 7. 15k-Justin Kay, 8. 7k-Jason Krohn, 9. 5g-Scott Greer, 10. 10c-Chad Olsen, 11. 23x-Matt Gilbertson, 12. 1tpo-Tyler Peterson, 13. 2a-Casey Arneson, 14. 29d-Brad Dierks, 15. 19sb-Lance Mari, 16. J17-Jake Gallardo, 17. 30-Matt Leer, 18. X57-Richie Davis, 19. 77x-Austin Kuehl, 20. 6-Casey Skyberg, 21. 71h-Jesse Hoskins, 22. 131-Royal Jones, 23. 101-Butch Reid, 24. 0-Jake O’Neil.

 

 

RHRSwag.com X-Mods presented by Barnett Harley-Davidson:

 

Heat Races – Top 16 in passing points advance to “A” Main, balance to 2 “B” Mains

 

Heat One (8 Laps):  1. 3J-Josh Cain, 2. 28-Jesse Horst, 3. 782-Miah Christensen, 4. 5m-Wes Meeks, 5. 7T-Joseph Thomas, 6. 2-Jesse Haynie, 7. 75c-Bo Partain, 8. 56-Terry Bahr, 9. 7d-Heath Dry, 10. 98s-R.J. Bishop, 11. 94-Jalen Rice, 12. 22-Todd Hoff.

 

Heat Two (8 Laps):  1. 271-Kelly Hagel, 2. 32-Eric Haugland, 3. 6-Dean Eggebraaten, 4. 16-Jason VandeKamp, 5. 99-Shawn Fernkes, 6. 10c-Cole Haugland, 7. 5-Daniel Anders, 8. 1s-Scott Bintz, 9. 8n-Nick Rivera, 10. 171-Jed Smith, 11. 8-D.J. Werkmeister, 12. 15a-Aaron Phillips.

 

Heat Three (8 Laps):  1. 17s-Lance Schill, 2. 30-Dewayne Tesch, 3. 39-Steve Muilenberg, 4. 88-Nathan Smith, 5. 5c-Preston Carr, 6. 93ar-A.R. Smith, 7. 7g-Dennis Gates, 8. 34-James Meile, 9. 3h-Noah Hollingshead, 10. 57x-Chad Horst, 11. 67-Rex Conrad, 12. 3-Dickie Gorham.

 

Heat Four (8 Laps):  1. 19-Lucas Rodin, 2. 7-Donovan Flores, 3. 0-Cole Searing, 4. 777-Mike Rosales, 5. 93-Gary Gorham, 6. 31-Scott Hansen, 7. 44JT-Jaime Flores, 8. 17az-Neil Eckhart, 9. 82-Sherman Barnett, 10. 6c-Calvin Caitlin, 11. 81x-Matt Spardy, 12. 14-Shawn Strong.

                                                                                               

“B” Mains – Top 4 from each advance to “A” Main

 

First “B” Main (10 Laps):  1. 44JR-Jaime Torres, 2. 31-Scott Hansen, 3. 93-Gary Gorham, 4. 17az-Neil Eckhart, 5. 75c-Bo Partain, 6. 14-Shawn Strong, 7. 8n-Nick Rivera, 8. 88-Nathan Smith, 9. 6c-Calvin Caitlin, 10. 1s-Scott Bintz, 11. 15a-Aaron Phillips, 12. 93ar-A.R. Smith, 13. 98s-R.J. Bishop, 14. 7g-Dennis Gates, 15. 8-D.J. Werkmeister, 16. 94-Jalen Rice.

 

Second “B” Main (10 Laps):  1. 777-Mike Rosales, 2. 2-Jesse Haynie, 3. 5-Daniel Anders, 4. 10c-Cole Haugland, 5. 56-Terry Bahr, 6. 5m-Wes Meeks, 7. 7d-Heath Dry, 8. 34-James Meile, 9. 82-Sherman Barnett, 10. 81x-Matt Spardy, 11. 171-Jed Smith, 12. 3-Dickie Gorham.  DNS: 71-Brian Strand, 67-Rex Conrad, 3h-Noah Hollingshead, 22-Todd Hoff.

 

“A” Main

 

“A” Main (20 Laps):  1. 3J-Josh Cain, 2. 782-Miah Christensen, 3. 17s-Lance Schill, 4. 32-Eric Haugland, 5. 0-Cole Searing, 6. 99-Shawn Fernkes, 7. 39-Steve Muilenberg, 8. 10c-Cole Haugland, 9. 777-Mike Rosales, 10. 17az-Neil Eckhart, 11. 19-Lucas Rodin, 12. 30-Dewayne Tesch, 13. 5-Daniel Anders, 14. 271-Kelly Hagel, 15. 7-Donovan Flores, 16. 5c-Preston Carr, 17. 6-Dean Eggebraaten, 18. 7T-Joseph Thomas, 19. 28-Jesse Horst, 20. 44JT-Jaime Torres, 21. 16-Jason VandeKamp, 22. 2-Jesse Haynie, 23. 31-Scott Hansen, 24. 93-Gary Gorham.

 

 

Current Wild West Shootout Points through Night Four of Six:

 

    Late Models  

1

157

Mike Marlar

192

2

42s

Don Shaw

189

3

B5

Brandon Sheppard

176

4

32p

Bobby Pierce

167

5

32

Chris Simpson

149

6

O1

Garrett Alberson

141

7

75

Terry Phillips

115

8

18

Chase Junghans

107

9

54X

David Braeazale

106

10

86

Kyle Beard

105

11

89

Mike Spatola

103

12

2T

Ryan Gustin

98

13

7w

Ricky Weiss

94

14

16

Austin Siebert

89

15

37W

Scott Ward

80

16

97

Cade Dillard

79

17

20

Rodney Sanders

61

18

0

Jake O’Neil

60

19

44X

Clint Smith

55

20

15

Justin Duty

55

21

7D

Austin Theiss

49

22

51

Joey Moriarty

46

23

96rc

R.C. Whitwell

46

24

32b

Clay Daly

44

25

3k

Tanner Kelick

41

26

90

Lance Matthees

41

27

91t

Tony Toste

38

28

15k

Justin Kay

34

29

6

Ricky Thornton, Jr.

34

30

90

Pat Doar

31

31

37x

Robert Mayea

30

32

12

Nick Bartels

28

33

17

Billy Franklin

26

34

7mm

Michael Maresca

18

35

18x

Cody Barnett

12

36

44

Eric Mass

11

37

6T

Terry Carter

10

38

28

John Cornell

10

39

98

Jason Rauen

10

40

45

Dustin Bluhm

9

41

3x

Lyndon Bolt

9

42

10n

Rob Sanders

9

43

22

Jonathan Ortega

8

44

38

Thomas Hunziker

8

45

7DX

Jake Davis

8

46

78

Ed Peters

6

47

15x

John Duty

6

48

54

Carlos Ahumanda

5

49

5

David Deetz

5

50

78s

Steve Stultz

5

51

6

Casey Skyberg

4

52

26

Jon Brinkley

4

53

15v

Colby Vandenbergh

2

54

J17

Jake Gallardo

2

55

9

Mike Masters

1

       
       
    Modifieds  

1

1ST

Johnny Scott

175

2

7A

Shane Sabraski

173

3

69

Lucas Schott

153

4

7K

Jason Krohn

148

5

20RT

Ricky Thornton Jr

140

6

99

Josh Angst

135

7

23

Matt Gilbertson

120

8

2A

Casey Arneson

117

9

30

Matt Leer

103

10

15K

Justin Kay

97

11

0

Jake O’Neil

85

12

2s

Stormy Scott

85

13

71

Dustin Strand

81

14

65X

Carlos Ahumada Jr

81

15

6

Casey Skyberg

79

16

2J

Blake Jegtvig

78

17

23

Adam Cates

73

18

29d

Brad Dierks

72

19

6D

Dylan Goplen

71

20

G17

Fito Gallardo

65

21

1TPO

Tyler Peterson

58

22

111

Bumper Jones

54

23

10c

Chad Olsen

51

24

19sb

Lance Mari

46

25

44

Christy Barnett

43

26

18Z

Zane DeVilbiss

40

27

5g

Scott Greer

39

28

19

Lucas Rodin

38

29

J17

Jake Gallardo

37

30

160

Michael Maggard

34

31

96

RC Whitwell

27

32

131

Royal Jones

20

33

4

Billy Vogel

19

34

75

Spencer Wilson

18

35

232

Kent Arment

16

36

5m

Anthony Madrid

11

37

36

Ryan Cousins

10

38

71H

Jesse Hoskins

10

39

21

Austin Bonner

9

40

77X

Austin Kuehl

9

41

81X

Brian Ruhlman

9

42

196

Joey Olschowka

6

43

7

Ken McCleskey

6

44

F27

Lynnsee Provence

6

45

33

Steve Muilenberg

6

46

A1

Phil Dixon

6

47

65S

Carlos Ahumada Sr

5

48

X57

Richie Davis

5

49

2

Rusty Koleman

4

50

121

Tim Tharp

4

51

8a

Al Giesbrecht

2

52

27

Chris Unrau

2

53

L8

Brian Schultz

1

54

81

Scott Hansen

1

       
       
    X-Modifieds  

1

0

Cole Searing

204

2

1s

Scott Bintz

191

3

30

Dewayne Tesch

173

4

39

Steve Muilenburg

155

5

19

Lucas Rodin

137

6

16

Jason VandeKamp

118

7

44GT

Jaime Torres

117

8

3J

Josh Cain

115

9

99

Shawn Fernkes

111

10

55

Mike Hailmann

102

11

782

Miah Christensen

100

12

31

Scott Hansen

91

13

14

Shawn Strong

87

14

5C

Preston Carr

83

15

10c

Cole Hauglend

71

16

6

Dean Eggebraaten

71

17

32

Eric Haugland

63

18

7

Donavon Flores

59

19

17az

Neil Eckhart

50

20

88

Nathan Smith

49

21

777

Mike Rosales

47

22

2

Jesse Haynie

44

23

5r

Ryan Doron

39

24

57x

Chad Horst

31

25

2jg

Jason George

30

26

7T

Joseph Thomas

29

27

51W

Ronald Webster

29

28

67

Rex Conrad

28

29

20

Mark Harrison

28

30

82

Sherman Barnett

27

31

5

Daniel Anders

25

32

81X

Matt Spardy

25

33

6C

Calvin Caitlin

24

34

271

Kelly Hagel

16

35

71

Dustin Strand

15

36

7d

Heath Dry

14

37

75C

Bo Partain

9

38

15

Speedy Madrid

9

39

56

Terry Bahr

8

40

11

Richie Jones

7

41

171

Jed smith

7

42

5m

Justin Minx

5

43

28

Peyton George

4

44

7g

Dennis Gates

3

45

34

James Meile

2

Sources: Lonnie Wheatley/Wild West Shootout PR

Weiss Wins Wild West Shootout Opener with Thornton & Bintz in Victory Lane as Well

SAN TAN VALLEY, Ariz. (January 6, 2018) – Canada’s Ricky Weiss cashed in on the opening leg of the 12th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Part by racing to a $5,000 Super Late Model victory in Saturday night’s headliner atop the 1/3-mile FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway.

After surrendering the point prior to midway to Chris Simpson, the Manitoba racer rallied back by on the high side in the closing rounds to top the initial round of Black Diamond/Club 29 Super Late Models presented by M&W Transportation competition.

“This is a great field, it’s the best of the best and feels good to be here,” Weiss said in Hoker Trucking Victory Lane.

Continue reading ‘Weiss Wins Wild West Shootout Opener with Thornton & Bintz in Victory Lane as Well’

Wild West Shootout Fires off Saturday at FK Rod Ends Arizona Raceway

SAN TAN VALLEY, Ariz. (January 5, 2018) – The 2018 racing season gets underway in grand style with six full nights of Super Late Model action beginning with the first round of the Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts at FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway on Saturday night.

Following Saturday night’s opener, the Wild West Shootout that also includes USRA Modifieds and X Modifieds resumes with Round Two on Sunday night and then a midweek card on Wednesday before wrapping up with three consecutive rounds next Friday, Saturday and Sunday (January 12-14).

A $5,000 winner’s share is up for grabs through the opening five nights of competition with the January 14 finale offering up a $13,000 winner’s cut.  Start money for each night s feature has been bumped as well to $500 with an overall purse increase of approximately $12,000 for the six-race mini-series.

Continue reading ‘Wild West Shootout Fires off Saturday at FK Rod Ends Arizona Raceway’

Tmez Drifts West for Western World & Ovals

After all, Thomas Meseraull will indeed be heading west when the USAC AMSOIL National and CRA Sprint Cars stop at Arizona Speedway and Perris (Calif.) Auto Speedway during the month of November for the 2017 season finales.

The San Jose, California native has been named as the driver of the Reinbold/Underwood Motorsports No. 19 for the Nov. 3-4 “Western World Championships” at Arizona and the Nov. 9-10-11 Budweiser “Oval Nationals” presented by All Coast Construction at Perris.

Meseraull hasn’t had any prior experience for the Reinbold/Underwood team, but this fact hasn’t deterred his success of late as evidenced by what he’s accomplished this season. Meseraull has earned six series wins since 2015, including a pair this season for two different teams. In June, Meseraull was victorious in his second start for the Heffner Racing team during the Eastern Storm trip to Pennsylvania’s Lincoln Speedway. One month later in his USAC debut for Chase Briscoe Racing, Meseraull captured the victory in the Indiana Sprint Week opener at Kokomo Speedway. In fact, Meseraull has driven five different teams to top-five finishes with USAC this season alone!

Continue reading ‘Tmez Drifts West for Western World & Ovals’

San Tan Valley Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Results

Davis Grabs San Tan Valley 30-lapper

San Tan Valley, AZ……..Charles Davis Jr. of Buckeye, Ariz. got by R.J. Johnson eight laps from the finish Saturday night and ended up winning the 30-lap Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car race at Arizona Speedway. Johnson took second ahead of Tye Mihocko, Stevie Sussex and Nick Aiuto. Davis trails Johnson by only 24 points in the new series standings.

SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: June 10, 2017 – San Tan Valley, Arizona – Arizona Speedway

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Colton Hardy (#74 Williams), 2. Dennis Gile (#13 Gile), 3. Tye Mihocko (#5 Mihocko), 4. Stevie Sussex (#21AZ Burkhart), 5. Jeff Lowery (#45 Lowery), 6. Michael Curtis (#11C Turner/Wheeler), 7. Cody Sickles (#14 Simington), 8. Bruce St. James (#7K St. James). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Charles Davis Jr. (#50 Massey), 2. Chris Bonneau (#78 Bonneau), 3. R.J. Johnson (#51 Martin), 4. Nick Aiuto (#27 Aiuto), 5. Matt Lundy (#98 Lundy), 6. Rick Shuman (#25AZ Shuman), 7. Brent Yarnal (#29B Yarnal), 8. Joe Schoepner (#17 Schoepner). NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Charles Davis Jr., 2. R.J. Johnson, 3. Tye Mihocko, 4. Stevie Sussex, 5. Nick Aiuto, 6. Chris Bonneau, 7. Bruce St. James, 8. Michael Curtis, 9. Jeff Lowery, 10. Matt Lundy, 11. Brent Yarnal, 12. Joe Schoepner, 13. Cody Sickles, 14. Rick Shuman, 15. Dennis Gile, 16. Colton Hardy. NT
Continue reading ‘San Tan Valley Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Results’

Peoria USAC Southwest Sprint Race Results – May 28

Johnson Grabs “Salute to Indy” Part II at Peoria

Peoria, AZ……..R.J. Johnson of Laveen, Ariz. scored a spectacular victory in Sunday’s “Salute to Indy” Part II USAC Sands Chevrolet Southwest Sprint race at Canyon Speedway Park. He grabbed the lea for the second time from Saturday winner Charles Davis Jr. on lap 28 and led the final three laps to beat Jake Swanson, Tye Mihocko, Michael Curtis and Chris Bonneau as Davis took sixth.

SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 28, 2017 – Peoria, Arizona – Canyon Speedway Park – “Salute to Indy”

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Matt Lundy (#2 Yeley), 2. Charles Davis Jr. (#50 Massey), 3. Brent Yarnal (#29B Yarnal), 4. Dillon Tanner (#92 Tanner), 5. Matt Rossi (#02 Rossi), 6. Asa Kesterson (#18 Kesterson), 7. Bruce St. James (#7K St. James). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Andy Reinbold (#19 Reinbold/Underwood), 2. R.J. Johnson (#51 Martin), 3. Chris Bonneau (#78 Bonneau), 4. Shon Deskins (#20 Deskins), 5. Mike Martin (#98 Lundy), 6. Dalton Gabbard (#77 Gabbard), 7. Cody Batten (#71B Holloway). NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Nick Aiuto (#27 Aiuto), 2. Tye Mihocko (#5 Mihocko), 3. Jake Swanson (#34 Grau), 4. Michael Curtis (#11C Turner/Wheeler), 5. Dustin Cormany (#4 Price), 6. Cody Sickles (#14 Simington).

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. R.J. Johnson, 2. Jake Swanson, 3. Tye Mihocko, 4. Michael Curtis, 5. Chris Bonneau, 6. Charles Davis Jr., 7. Matt Lundy, 8. Dustin Cormany, 9. Shon Deskins, 10. Asa Kesterson, 11. Brent Yarnal, 12. Cody Sickes, 13. Cody Batten, 14. Dalton Gabbard, 15. Nick Aiuto, 16. Dillon Tanner, 17. Bruce St. James, 18. Andy Reinbold, 19. Mike Martin, 20. Matt Rossi. NT
Continue reading ‘Peoria USAC Southwest Sprint Race Results – May 28’

San Tan Valley Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Results

SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: May 20, 2017 – San Tan Valley, Arizona – Arizona Speedway – “Robert Horne Ford Night”

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. R.J. Johnson (#51 Martin), 2. Mike Martin (#16 Martin), 3. Charles Davis Jr. (#50 Massey), 4. Stevie Sussex (#21AZ Burkhart), 5. Jeff Lowery (#45 Lowery), 6. Brian Hosford (#32 Hosford), 7. Michael Curtis (#11C Turner/Wheeler), 8. Matt Lundy (#98 Lundy), 9. Nick Aiuto (#27 Aiuto), 10. Brent Yarnal (#29B Yarnal). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Andy Reinbold (#19 Reinbold/Underwood), 2. Chad Boespflug (#34 Team AZ), 3. Bruce St. James (#7K St. James), 4. Tye Mihocko (#5 Mihocko), 5. Shon Deskins (#20 Deskins), 6. Bob Ream Jr. (#8 BRAT), 7. Landon Cling (#54 Cling), 8. Chris Bonneau (#78 Bonneau), 9. Cody Sickles (#14 Sickles). NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Stevie Sussex, 2. R.J. Johnson, 3. Chad Boespflug, 4. Bruce St. James, 5. Shon Deskins, 6. Michael Curtis, 7. Tye Mihocko, 8. Jeff Lowery, 9. Charles Davis Jr., 10. Matt Lundy, 11. Brent Yarnal, 12. Cody Sickles, 13. Brian Hosford, 14. Bob Ream Jr., 15. Landon Cling, 16. Chris Bonneau, 17. Mike Martin, 18. Nick Aiuto, 19. Andy Reinbold. NT

Continue reading ‘San Tan Valley Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Results’

Arizona Speedway Glory Goes to Rick Ziehl with ASCS Southwest Region

QUEEN CREEK, Ariz. (May 6, 2017) For the 29th time, New Mexico’s Rick Ziehl found his way to Victory Lane with the Carlyle Tools ASCS Southwest Region with a win at the Arizona Speedway on Saturday night.

A pair of cautions inside the first three revolutions, Ziehl was the chaser to J.T. Imperial as the No. 75x set a torrid pace around the Arizona Speedway. In and out of slower traffic quickly, it was actually time in clean air that saw Ziehl begin closing the gap on Imperial.

Moving his line from the cushion to the hub of the three-eighths mile oval, Imperial went from full speed to the infield off the second turn a lap later with mechanical issues on Lap 20. Clearing the track to leave the race running at speed, Ziehl assumed the top spot with current series point’s leader, Colton Hardy, on his heels.

Continue reading ‘Arizona Speedway Glory Goes to Rick Ziehl with ASCS Southwest Region’

ASCS Southwest Headlines Arizona Speedway This Saturday

Looking to carry on a trend, the last two events at the Arizona Speedway has produced as many first time winners with ASCS Southwest Region as Kevin Thomas, Jr. picked up the win on March 11, followed by J.T. Imperial on April 22.
Out of the on track race, the accumulation of points has so far been in the favor of Colton Hardy. With four podium finishes, including one win at Central Arizona Speedway on March 31, the second year series regular has but a 27 point advantage over the nine-time champion, Rick Ziehl with Lance Norick in the hunt at an 85 point deficit. Of the three, all have at least one win at the Arizona Speedway since 2013 with Ziehl leading the march at four, Hardy at three, and Norick with one.
Looking to rebound into the championship chase following a broken rear differential in his last outing, Josh Shipley is fourth in tour standings with Darrell Sickles making up the top-five. The win by J.T. Imperial has moved the driver of the No. 75x to sixth from ninth in tour standings with Jeremy McCune, Lorne Wofford, Damon McCune, and C.J. Hulsey making up the series top-ten.

Continue reading ‘ASCS Southwest Headlines Arizona Speedway This Saturday’

Arizona Speedway USAC Southwest Sprint Race Results

SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR SERIES RACE RESULTS: April 29, 2017 – San Tan Valley, Arizona – Arizona Speedway

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. R.J. Johnson (#51 Martin), 2. Andy Reinbold (#19 Reinbold/Underrwood), 3. Charles Davis Jr. (#50 Massey), 4. Tye Mihocko (#5 Mihocko), 5. Bruce St. James (#7K St. James), 6. Michael Curtis (#11C Turner/Wheeler), 7. Cody Sickles (#14 Sickles), 8. Ricky Thornton Jr. (#5M Madrid). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Nick Aiuto (#27 Aiuto), 2. Jeff Lowery (#45 Lowery), 3. Shon Deskins (#20 Deskins), 4. Landon Cling (#54 Cling), 5. Mike Martin (#16 Martin), 6. Ronnie Gardner (#12 Allen), 7. Leland Fuller (#3 Fuller), 8. Brent Yarnal (#29B Yarnal). NT

THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Stevie Sussex (#2 Yeley), 2. Matt Lundy (#98 Lundy), 3. Justin Grant (#34 Team AZ), 4. Chris Bonneau (#78 Bonneau), 5. Bobby Marcum (#80 Marcum), 6. Larry Kesterson (#F2 Kesterson), 7. Jonas Reynolds (#0 Harland). NT

Continue reading ‘Arizona Speedway USAC Southwest Sprint Race Results’

Abreu Closes Western Swing in Victory Lane

Abreu Closes Western Swing in Victory Lane Arizona Speedway

Gravel and Brown finish on the podium at Arizona Desert Shootout

QUEEN CREEK, AZ — April 8, 2017 — In a caution free event that saw passing throughout the 24-car field, it was Rico Abreu that perfectly timed a slide-job in Turn 2 to take over the top spot from Brian Brown at the half-way point of the 30-lap event. David Gravel was able to follow Abreu through to give him the second position. Abreu held off a hard-charging Gravel as they made their way through heavy lap traffic to pick up his first World of Outlaws Craftsman® Sprint Car Series win of the 2017 season at Arizona Speedway.

Coming into the Arizona stretch of the 2017 season, the World of Outlaws Craftsman Sprint Car Series full-time drivers scored wins in first 12 events of the season. That stat changed after Brian Brown ran away with the Yuma Valley Showdown at Cocopah Speedway on Friday Night. The outsiders were looking to make it two-for-two in Arizona when the Series visited the Arizona Speedway for the second time in their history.

For the second night in a row, Brown started from the pole position. After jumping out to an early lead, Brown opened up a half-second lead over Abreu after a pass attempt that didn’t stick.

Continue reading ‘Abreu Closes Western Swing in Victory Lane’

Queen Creek USAC Southwest Sprint Results

SANDS CHEVROLET USAC SOUTHWEST SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: March 18, 2017 – Queen Creek, Arizona – Arizona Speedway

FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. R.J. Johnson (#51 Martin), 2. Landon Cling (#54 Cling), 3. Chris Bonneau (#78 Bonneau), 4. Jonas Reynolds (#0 Harland), 5. Brent Yarnal (#29 Yarnal), 6. Jeff Lowery (#45 Lowery). NT

SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Charles Davis Jr. (#50 Massey), 2. Andy Reinbold (#19 Reinbold/Underwood), 3. Stevie Sussex (#21AZ Burkhart), 4. Brian Hosford (#32 Hosford), 5. Mike Martin (#16 Martin), 6. Matt Lundy #98 Lundy). NT

Continue reading ‘Queen Creek USAC Southwest Sprint Results’

Stevie Sussex Leads USAC Southwest Sprints to Arizona Speedway

After two successful nights at Las Vegas, the Sands Chevrolet USAC SouthWest Sprint Cars are back in action this Saturday, March 18th, at San Tan Valley’s Arizona Speedway. Promoted by Jonah Trussel and located within ET Motopark, the fourth point race will also feature Pure Stocks, Modlites, and the Robert Horne Ford Bombers. The Front Gates will open at 5:00pm and Racing at the fast 3/8-mile oval will start at 7:00pm. For more event and ticket information, visit www.arizonaspeedway.net or call 480.926.6688.

Since April 13, 2013, twenty-five USAC SouthWest Sprint Car events have been held at the San Tan Valley oval. Four-time champion R.J. Johnson leads all drivers with fourteen victories and Johnson (4), Stevie Sussex (2), Brady Bacon (1), and Chris Windom (1) celebrated wins at Arizona Speedway last season.

Entering Saturday’s event, Stevie Sussex (Tempe, Arizona) holds a 28-point advantage over the competition. Racing Mike Burkhart’s #21AZ Pacific Supply / Team AZ RSS, Sussex placed fourth and fifth at the “FVP Outlaw Showdown.” To date, the two-time Hank Arnold Memorial winner has one heat race victory, three top-10 finishes, and 20 feature laps led on the season. Sussex has ten career SouthWest wins and will be looking to extend his lead with a win at Arizona Speedway.

Continue reading ‘Stevie Sussex Leads USAC Southwest Sprints to Arizona Speedway’

Carlyle Tools ASCS Southwest Region Heads for Arizona Speedway

TULSA, Okla. (March 6, 2017) Round two of the 2017 season for the Carlyle Tools ASCS Southwest Region heads for Queen Creek’s Arizona Speedway on Saturday, March 11.

Just off the 2017 season opener this past Saturday night at Canyon Speedway Park in Peoria, Ariz., Phoenix area native, Bob Ream, Jr. is off of a good start with his eighth career ASCS Southwest Regional victory.

While only one race in, the chase to the 2017 season championship shows J.T. Imperial chasing with 2016 Rookie of the Year, Colton Hardy, currently third. Lance Norick and defending series champion, Rick Ziehl, currently make up the top-five going into this weekend’s showdown.

Continue reading ‘Carlyle Tools ASCS Southwest Region Heads for Arizona Speedway’

20 Dates Set for USAC Southwest Sprints in 2017

Twenty events align the Sands Chevrolet USAC Southwest Sprint Car schedule for the 2017 season with dates at traditional series venues throughout the states of Arizona, Nevada and New Mexico.

Peoria, Arizona’s Canyon Speedway Park kicks off the docket with the “Steve Stroud Memorial” on Feb. 11. A month-long break follows before the series returns with a bang in back-to-back nights of rapid fire succession in conjunction with the USAC West Coast Sprint Cars for the “Outlaw Showdown” at The Dirt Track at Las Vegas Motor Speedway on March 9-10.

Seven dates apiece are slotted for Arizona Speedway and Canyon Speedway Park. Arizona greets the series in the fourth race of the season on March 18 with additional dates set for April. 29, May 20, June 10, September 9 and the season-enders at the 50th “Western World Championships” on November 3-4.

Continue reading ’20 Dates Set for USAC Southwest Sprints in 2017′

Wild West Shootout Sunday Double Dip Washed Out; Pierce Claims Title

Wild West Shootout – Finale Rained Out

SAN TAN VALLEY, Ariz. (January 15, 2017) – Despite best efforts, Mother Nature ultimately proved to be too much to handle by washing out the final two rounds of the 11th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts at Arizona Speedway on Sunday.

After Saturday night’s fifth round of Wild West Shootout competition for Super Late Models, USRA Modifieds, and X-Mods was postponed by rain to Sunday at 11:00 a.m. as the opening leg of a double header, persistent rains forced the cancellation of the makeup event as well as the scheduled 5:00 p.m. finale.

Emerging with championships from the 11th Annual Wild West Shootout are Bobby Pierce, Ricky Thornton, Jr., and Travis Schulte.
Continue reading ‘Wild West Shootout Sunday Double Dip Washed Out; Pierce Claims Title’

Early Sunday Show Rained Out, Evening Finale Still On

Rain Wipes Out Early Wild West Shootout Card; Finale Still on for Later Sunday

SAN TAN VALLEY, Ariz. (January 15, 2017) – Continued rain overnight has forced the cancellation of Sunday’s Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts round rescheduled from Saturday night at Arizona Speedway.

While the 11:00 a.m. card featuring Super Late Models along with USRA Modifieds and X-Mods has been nixed due to wet grounds, the track crew is working diligently throughout the day to assure that the mini-series finale set to start at 5:00 p.m. on Sunday takes place as scheduled.

Rain checks from Saturday night’s rained out event will be honored at tonight’s Wild West Shootout finale as a $20 credit toward Sunday night’s admission.  Tickets for the Sunday night, January 15, finale are $25 for adults, $10 kids 6-12 with 5 and under admitted free.

Continue reading ‘Early Sunday Show Rained Out, Evening Finale Still On’

Rain Sets up Sunday Wild West Shootout Double Header

SAN TAN VALLEY, Ariz. (January 14, 2017) – Rain postponed Saturday night’s fifth scheduled round of Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts competition at Arizona Speedway.

All is not lost though, as the Saturday rain has set up a Sunday double dip for the event featuring Super Late Models, USRA Modifieds and X-Mods.

Saturday’s rainout has been reset for Sunday, January 15, at 11:30 a.m. with pit gats opening at 8:00 a.m., Driver’s Meeting at 9:00 a.mm and front gates opening at 10:00 a.m.

Continue reading ‘Rain Sets up Sunday Wild West Shootout Double Header’

Pierce Back on Top in Wild West Shootout Round Four

SAN TAN VALLEY, Ariz. (January 13, 2017) – Friday the Thirteenth did little to scare Bobby Pierce as he made a quick return to victory lane at Arizona Speedway to capture his third Super Late Model triumph through four round of 11th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts competition.

And Pierce wasn’t the only driver to make it three wins in four tries, as Ricky Thornton, Jr., matched his pace in the USRA Modifieds while Ron Schreiner earned his first X-Modified win of the six race mini-series.

With his third win in four rounds of Black Diamond/Club 29 Super Late Models presented by M&W Transport action, Pierce stays in contention for a potential $100,000 Keyser Manufacturing bonus if he can top the final two events or a $50,000 bonus for winning just one of the two left on the docket.
Continue reading ‘Pierce Back on Top in Wild West Shootout Round Four’

Moyer is Top Gun in Wild West Shootout Round Three

SAN TAN VALLEY, Ariz. (January 11, 2017) – Arkansas’ Billy Moyer is certainly no stranger to victory lane.

And he made sure that Bobby Pierce wouldn’t make a sweep of the Super Late Model portion of the 11th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts by racing to victory lane in Wednesday night’s third round of action atop the Arizona Speedway clay oval.

While Moyer raced to the $5,000 triumph in the Super Late Model ranks, Ricky Thornton, Jr., and Shawn Strong enjoyed Wednesday night Wild West Shootout glory in the USRA Modifieds and X-Modifieds, respectively.
Continue reading ‘Moyer is Top Gun in Wild West Shootout Round Three’

Pierce Owns Wild West Shootout Opener

Wild West Shootout Saturday Report & Photos

SAN TAN VALLEY, Ariz. (January 7, 2017) – Bobby Pierce made the most of his first career Arizona start by racing to victory lane in Saturday night’s opening leg of the 11th Annual Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts atop the 1/3-mile Arizona Speedway near Phoenix.

The “Smooth Operator” from Oakwood, IL, gunned into the lead at the outset of the Black Diamond/Club 29 Super Late Models presented by M&W Transport main event and led all 30 laps to collect the $5,000 winner’s share.

“The car was phenomenal and the track was great too,” Pierce said in victory lane.

Continue reading ‘Pierce Owns Wild West Shootout Opener’

Wild West Shootout Kicks off Saturday at Arizona Raceway

QUEEN CREEK, Ariz. (January 6, 2017) – The New Year officially gets going in a big way with six full nights of Super Late Model action beginning with the first round of the Keyser Manufacturing Wild West Shootout presented by O’Reilly Auto Parts at Arizona Speedway on Saturday night.

Following Saturday night’s opener, the Wild West Shootout that also includes USRA Modifieds and X Modifieds resumes with Round Two on Sunday night and then a midweek card on Wednesday before wrapping up with three consecutive rounds next Friday, Saturday and Sunday (January 13-15).

A $5,000 winner’s share is up for grabs through the opening five nights of competition with the Bakersfield Karting Experience boosting the winner’s share for the Black Diamond/Club 29 Super Late Models presented by M&W Transport to $12,000 on the January 15 finale.
Continue reading ‘Wild West Shootout Kicks off Saturday at Arizona Raceway’

ASCS Southwest Action Resumes Saturday with 21st Arizona Speedway Visit

TULSA, Okla. (October 4, 2016) For the seventh time in 2016, and 21st since 2013, the Carlyle Tools ASCS Southwest Region will headline action at Arizona Speedway in Queen Creek, Ariz. as the desert’s best Winged Sprint Car drivers pair up with the NAPA Non-Wing Sprint Cars on Saturday, October 8.

Getting some breathing room following a win in the series last visit on September 24, Rick Ziehl’s fourth career ASCS Southwest triumph at the Arizona Speedway moved the New Mexico shoe to a 68 point advantage over Colton Hardy.

Overtaking Bob Ream, Jr. for the runner-up spot with five nights to run, Hardy has eyes on being the region’s first Rookie/Champion combination. Dropping to a 73 point deficit, Ream is far from out of the fight for the 2016 championship.

Lance Norick holds fourth with two wins on the season with Casey Buckman completing the series top-five. Jesse Baker, Cody Sickles, Kaylene Verville, Darrell Sickles, and James Aragon make up the top-ten.

Continue reading ‘ASCS Southwest Action Resumes Saturday with 21st Arizona Speedway Visit’

ASCS Southwest Points Race Heating Up with Series Return to Arizona Speedway

TULSA, Okla. (September 20, 2016) Just off the Lealand McSpadden Classic, the Carlyle Tools ASCS Southwest Region will return to the Arizona Speedway in Queen Creek, Ariz. for the series sixth visit of the 2016 season on Saturday, September 24, 2016.

Into the final few dates on the 2016 lineup, six nights remain as the points battle has tightened to a 25 point margin between undefeated ASCS Southwest Regional Champion, Rick Ziehl, and Non-Wing ace turned winged warrior, Bob Ream, Jr. Moving up from the Micro ranks, and not to be counted out, ASCS Southwest Rookie of the Year contender, Colton Hardy, sits only 41 points removed from the top-spot.
Lance Norick holds fourth with Casey Buckman making up the top-five. Jesse Baker, Cody Sickles, Kaylene Verville, Darrell Sickles, and James Aragon make up the top-ten in tour standings.



April 2018
S M T W T F S
« Mar    
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930  

Archives