Archive for the 'USAC Midget National Championship' Category

Fans Finalize 2017 USAC Hall of Fame Inductees

Fans Finalize 2017 USAC Hall of Fame Inductees; East, Gurney, Ruby & Schrader Latest Honorees

USAC’s recent social media poll to complete the 2017 list of inductees into the USAC Hall of Fame has resulted in inductions for drivers Chuck Gurney, Lloyd Ruby and Ken Schrader, and driver, car owner and builder Bob East.

The four new inductees received the most votes from a select list of 16 candidates and will join eight previously-announced inductees in the ceremony which accompanies the July 20 “Rich Vogler Classic” USAC Silver Crown race at Lucas Oil Raceway in Brownsburg, Ind.

Previously-announced 2017 inductees include (alphabetically) Donald Davidson, Frankie DelRoy, Gene Hartley, Steve Lewis, Howard Linne, Robbie Stanley, Steve Stapp and Johnny Thomson.

Continue reading ‘Fans Finalize 2017 USAC Hall of Fame Inductees’

Courtney Conquers Inaugural Illinois Midget Nationals

Springfield, Illinois……Throughout the 2017 USAC Midget National Championship season, Tyler Courtney has proven himself as the streak-stopper.

After leading each of the previous three races at Kokomo, Ind., Macon, Ill. and Lincoln, Ill. for a total of 32 laps, Courtney had put together a string of three-straight third-place finishes. Though some would accept that as a solid night, the driver known as “Sunshine” felt that was a letdown and immediately sought to end that run of events with a performance he wouldn’t regret.

On Monday night’s Independence Day Eve meet at the Illinois State Fairgrounds Multi-Purpose Arena, Courtney did just that as, for the third time this season, he put an end to another driver’s two-race winning streak. This time, it was the previous two nights’ Macon and Lincoln winner Christopher Bell, who was cast in the role of Courtney’s pursuer instead of the alternative as Courtney captured victory number three on the season in the inaugural Adam Lopez “Illinois Midget Nationals.”

Continue reading ‘Courtney Conquers Inaugural Illinois Midget Nationals’

Illinois USAC Midget Nationals Results: July 3, 2017

USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 3, 2017 – Springfield, Illinois – Illinois State Fairgrounds Multi-Purpose Arena – Adam Lopez “Illinois Midget Nationals”

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Dave Darland (#11 Gray), 2. Tanner Thorson (#67 Kunz/Curb-Agajanian), 3. Christopher Bell (#21 Kunz/Curb-Agajanian), 4. Spencer Bayston (#97 Kunz/Curb-Agajanian), 5. Tyler Thomas (#91T Thomas), 6. Terry Babb (#88 Babb), 7. D.J. Raw (#33 Team RAYPRO). 1:57.64

COMPETITION SUSPENSION, INC. (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Nick Hamilton (#32 Hamilton), 2. Justin Grant (#39BC Clauson/Marshall), 3. Tyler Courtney (#7BC Clauson/Marshall), 4. Mike Hess (#3H Neuman), 5. Jake Neuman (#3N Neuman), 6. Justin Allgaier (#7A Allgaier), 7. Joey Moughan (#29 Moughan). NT

CHALK STIX THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Holly Shelton (#67K Kunz/Curb-Agajanian), 2. Mark Chisholm (#56x Fifty6x), 3. Tyler Nelson (#91 Harris), 4. Jerry Coons, Jr. (#25 Petry/Goff), 5. Matt Veatch (#56v Fifty6x), 6. Shelby Bosie (#3B Bosie), 7. Rico Abreu (#97K Abreu). NT
Continue reading ‘Illinois USAC Midget Nationals Results: July 3, 2017’

Bell Goes 2 for 2 on Illinois Midget Swing with Lincoln Midget Score

Lincoln, Illinois………It had been three years since a driver had won consecutive USAC Midget National Championship features at two different Illinois tracks.

That driver was Christopher Bell, who captured a pair of victories at Tri-City Speedway (Granite City) and Belle-Clair Speedway (Belleville) during the 2013 and 2014 seasons.

It was a rare case of déjà vu Sunday night in the series’ return to the Logan County Fairgrounds’ Lincoln Speedway for the first time since 1959. Norman, Oklahoma’s Bell staked his claim of Illinois by writing the deed that turned the Land of Lincoln into the Land of Bell for the time being, racing to the front on the same, exact lap (25) as he did the night before in his victory at Macon Speedway to lead the same two drivers, Spencer Bayston and Tyler Courtney, across the line for the second time in as many nights.
Continue reading ‘Bell Goes 2 for 2 on Illinois Midget Swing with Lincoln Midget Score’

Springfield Illinois Midget Nationals Live on Speed Shift TV Monday, July 3

The fireworks get started a day early when the inaugural Adam Lopez “Illinois Midget Nationals” featuring the USAC Midget National Championship is streamed LIVE on http://www.SpeedShiftTV.com/.

The Monday, July 3 event on the 1/5-mile dirt oval at the Illinois State Fairgrounds Multi-Purpose Arena marks a return of USAC Midget racing to Springfield for the first time since 1996. Twenty-one years ago, however, the event was held at the famed one-mile oval.

The Illinois Midget Nationals pits the midgets on the bullring where close-quarters action, slide jobs and the car count will be plentiful.

Continue reading ‘Springfield Illinois Midget Nationals Live on Speed Shift TV Monday, July 3’

Bell Chimes in with Victory in USAC Midgets’ Macon Return

Macon, Illinois………The formula for winning at Macon Speedway seems simple enough on paper. Minimize mistakes, take advantage of the opportunities you’ve been given and throw the occasional slider to get to the front.

However, when seemingly all 23 competitors have the same plan, something has to give on the tight, but captivatingly racey 1/5-mile dirt oval.

Norman, Oklahoma’s Christopher Bell seized his opportunity following a lap 20 restart, ultimately making the winning move with six laps remaining past Tyler Courtney to score the win in the USAC Midget National Championship’s return to Macon for the first time in a decade.

Continue reading ‘Bell Chimes in with Victory in USAC Midgets’ Macon Return’

Macon USAC National Midget Results: July 1, 2017

USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 1, 2017 – Macon, Illinois – Macon Speedway

PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Zach Daum, 5D, Daum-10.325 (New Track Record); 2. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-10.417, 3. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-10.424, 4. Christopher Bell, 21, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-10.441, 5. Tyler Thomas, 91T, Thomas-10.496; 6. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-10.527; 7. Justin Grant, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-10.638; 8. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-10.705; 9. Nick Knepper, 55, Knepper-10.756; 10. Holly Shelton, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-10.778; 11. Brady Bacon, 76m, FMR-10.779; 12. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-10.808; 13. Dave Darland, 11, Gray-10.842; 14. Colten Cottle, 5c, Cottle-10.850; 15. Tyler Nelson, 91, Harris-10.857; 16. Jerry Coons Jr., 25, Petry/Goff-10.862; 17. Daniel Robinson, 57D, McCreery-10.883; 18. Brayton Lynch, 1K, RKR-10.883; 19. Dalton Camfield, 87c, Camfield-10.920; 20. Joey Wirth, 77w, Wirth-10.941; 21. Jake Neuman, 3N, Neuman-10.960; 22. Kyle Schuett, 9K, Schuett-10.963; 23. Gage Walker, 7, Walker-10.973; 24. Shane Golobic, 17w, Clauson-Marshall/Wood-11.008; 25. Ray Seach, 2, Seach-11.015; 26. David Budres, 31, Manic-11.043; 27. Daniel Adler, 50, Adler-11.105; 28. Shelby Bosie, 3B, Bosie-11.196; 29. Mark Chisholm, 56x, Fifty6x-11.223; 30. Cody Weisensel, 20, Weisensel-11.233; 31. Chase Jones, 22, Petry/Goff-11.245; 32. Tyler Robbins, 35, Robbins-11.289; 33. Matt Veatch, 56v, Fifty6x-11.616; 34. Devin Camfield, 17c, Camfield-11.722; 35. Travis Young, 11Y, Young-11.890; 36. D.J. Raw, 33, Team RAYPRO-12.129; 37. Brad Kraus, 6B, Kraus-NT; 38. Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-NT (Time of 10.615 disallowed).

Continue reading ‘Macon USAC National Midget Results: July 1, 2017’

Lincoln (Il) USAC National Midget Results: July 2, 2017

USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 2, 2017 – Lincoln, Illinois – Lincoln Speedway

PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.616; 2. Justin Grant, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.652; 3. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.754; 4. Christopher Bell, 21, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.765; 5. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.765; 6. Tyler Thomas, 91T, Thomas-13.781; 7. Brady Bacon, 76m, FMR-13.793; 8. Gage Walker, 57, RAB-13.797; 9. Shane Golobic, 17w, Clauson-Marshall/Wood-13.833; 10. Holly Shelton, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.856; 11. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.867; 12. Brayton Lynch, 1K, RKR-13.963; 13. Jake Neuman, 3N, Neuman-13.964; 14. Jerry Coons Jr., 25, Petry/Goff-13.968; 15. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-14.087; 16. Kyle Schuett, 9K, Schuett-14.120; 17. Chase Jones, 22, Petry/Goff-14.196; 18. Shelby Bosie, 3B, Bosie-14.216; 19. Dave Darland, 11, Gray-14.284; 20. Daniel Robinson, 57D, McCreery-14.288; 21. Tyler Nelson, 91, Harris-14.297; 22. Dalton Camfield, 87c, Camfield-14.423; 23. Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.429; 24. Ray Seach, 2, Seach-14.475; 25. Mike Hess, 82, Johnson-14.478; 26. Mark Chisholm, 56x, Fifty6x-14.604; 27. Devin Camfield, 17c, Camfield-15.050; 28. D.J. Raw, 33, Team RAYPRO-16.231; 29. Zach Daum, 5D, Daum-NT.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Thorson, 2. Neuman, 3. Courtney, 4. Golobic, 5. Daum, 6. Jones, 7. Nelson, 8. Hess. 2:34.35

COMPETITION SUSPENSION, INC. (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Grant, 2. Coons, 3. Thomas, 4. Shelton, 5. Chisholm, 6. Bosie, 7. Da. Camfield. 2:38.77

CHALK STIX THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Bayston, 2. R. Robinson, 3. Darland, 4. Boat, 5. Carrick, 6. De. Camfield, 7. Bacon. NT 2:34.54

INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Bell, 2. Schuett, 3. Lynch, 4. D. Robinson, 5. Seach, 6. Raw, 7. Walker. NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Bacon, 2. Daum, 3. Carrick, 4. Nelson, 5. Bosie, 6. Seach, 7. Raw, 8. De. Camfield, 9. Jones, 10. Chisholm, 11. Hess, 12. Walker. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Christopher Bell, 2. Spencer Bayston, 3. Tyler Courtney, 4. Shane Golobic, 5. Jerry Coons, Jr., 6. Justin Grant, 7. Tanner Thorson, 8. Ryan Robinson, 9. Brady Bacon, 10. Tyler Thomas, 11. Zach Daum, 12. Holly Shelton, 13. Tanner Carrick, 14. Dave Darland, 15. Daniel Robinson, 16. Kyle Schuett, 17. Jake Neuman, 18. Tyler Nelson, 19. D.J. Raw, 20. Shelby Bosie, 21. Ray Seach, 22. Brayton Lynch, 23. Chad Boat. NT

Continue reading ‘Lincoln (Il) USAC National Midget Results: July 2, 2017’

California’s Bakersfield Speedway Added to 2017 USAC National Midget Schedule

Bakersfield, California………A new addition to the 2017 USAC National Midget schedule’s end-of-the-year west coast swing has been announced as the penultimate round of this year’s championship.

The November 18th USAC Western States Midget event at California’s Bakersfield Speedway will now carry USAC National Midget points in addition to Western States points. The event will slot in as the final race on the calendar prior to the 77th running of the “Turkey Night Grand Prix” at Ventura (Calif.) Raceway.

USAC National Midget racing has an extensive history at the 1/3-mile dirt oval in Bakersfield, dating to 1959 and the first of three career USAC victories by driver Davey Moses. Since then, the track has hosted 18 USAC National Midget events, including Sleppy Tripp’s first career win in 1974, but none since Jay Drake’s victory in 2000 which, incidentally, took place 17 years ago to the day of this year’s scheduled race.

Continue reading ‘California’s Bakersfield Speedway Added to 2017 USAC National Midget Schedule’

Illinois USAC Midget Tripleheader Coming this Weekend to Macon-Lincoln-Springfield

After a bustling stretch of June that included 14 USAC National races in a 17-day span, including six-consecutive precipitation-free nights of Indiana Midget Week, teams had a chance to take a deep breath, regroup and prepare for the kickoff to a tantalizing summer stretch that begins this Saturday night with three-straight events in the state of Illinois.

The USAC Midget National Championship crosses the border for an Illinois Midget Weekend featuring events at three different Land of Lincoln tracks in three consecutive nights for the first time in 49 years!  In 1968, Chuck Arnold and Mel Kenyon split feature wins at Fairbury; Henry Pens captured Rockford a night later and Bob Tattersall concluded the weekend with his triumph at Santa Fe.

Illinois is a hotbed of midget racing, but this coming weekend’s venues have been absent from the USAC schedule for at least a decade and, in some cases, forever. The first of the welcomed additions is this Saturday’s return to Macon Speedway for the first time since 2007. Among the notable past visits by the series was Jack Hewitt’s famed, ahem, critique of the night’s proceedings back in 1996, which is fine. But, it’s also featured a number of USAC National champions who’ve been Macon masters: Don Branson (1959), Jimmy Davies (1960), Bob Tattersall (1965), Tony Elliott (1992) and Brad Kuhn (2007).

Continue reading ‘Illinois USAC Midget Tripleheader Coming this Weekend to Macon-Lincoln-Springfield’

8 Initial 2017 USAC Hall of Fame Inductees Announced

8 Initial 2017 USAC Hall of Fame Inductees Announced; Davidson, Delroy, Hartley, Lewis, Linne, Stanley, Stapp, Thompson

The initial eight 2017 inductees into the USAC Hall of Fame have been announced and four more, selected by popular vote from a list of 16 eligibles distributed through social mediums, will be announced tomorrow.

The sixth annual USAC Hall of Fame induction ceremonies will be held July 20 at Lucas Oil Raceway in Brownsburg, Ind. in conjunction with the “Rich Vogler Classic” USAC Silver Crown race.

The eight-member class of inductees announced today includes three drivers, three car owners, and two officials. Alphabetically they are Donald Davidson, Frank DelRoy, Gene Hartley, Steve Lewis, Howard Linne, Robbie Stanley, Steve Stapp and Johnny Thomson.

Continue reading ‘8 Initial 2017 USAC Hall of Fame Inductees Announced’

Bayston the Victor, Golobic the Champ in Indiana Midget Week Finale at Kokomo

Kokomo, Indiana………Spencer Bayston exorcised the demons that had plagued his relationship with lady luck since his first Indiana Midget Week triumph one year ago to capture his second career USAC National Midget victory Sunday night at Kokomo Speedway.

Meanwhile, Shane Golobic – a steady, heady driver who always seems to play a leading role near the front of the field – made a late-race move with three laps remaining to net himself the 2017 Indiana Midget Week title.

Coming into the final night, nine drivers remained mathematically eligible to win the IMW title. The top-five, in fact, were separated by a mere 12 points. However, misfortune seemed to plague more than its fair share of the top contenders early on.

Continue reading ‘Bayston the Victor, Golobic the Champ in Indiana Midget Week Finale at Kokomo’

Kokomo USAC National Midget Results

USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 11, 2017 – Kokomo, Indiana – Kokomo Speedway – 13th  “Indiana Midget Week”
 
      PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Shane Golobic, 17w, Clauson-Marshall/Wood-13.373; 2. Justin Grant, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.449; 3. Rico Abreu, 21, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.505; 4. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.532; 5. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.601; 6. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.700; 7. Alex Bright, 77, Bright-13.850; 8. Brady Bacon, 76m, FMR-13.915; 9. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.935; 10. Gage Walker, 7, Walker-14.006; 11. Michael Pickens, 1NZ, Seamount-14.011; 12. Ronnie Gardner, 25x, Rodela-14.021; 13. Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.033; 14. Jerry Coons Jr., 25, Petry/Goff-14.075; 15. Steve Buckwalter, 9P, Ronk-14.082; 16. Dave Darland, 11, Gray-14.095; 17. Tyler Nelson, 88, Nelson-14.119; 18. Davey Ray, 33, Team RAYPRO-14.154; 19. Tyler Thomas, 91T, Thomas-14.189; 20. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-14.302; 21. Holly Shelton, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.342; 22. Courtney Crone, 25c, Rodela-14.394; 23. Trey Marcham, 32, Marcham-14.410; 24. Jimi Quin, 8GQ, Quin-14.509; 25. Adam Pierson, 76E, Mancini-14.521; 26. Justin Dickerson, 21D, Dickerson-15.041; 27. Chris Baue, 2, Baue-15.146; 28. Robert Bell, 71-1/2, Bell-16.130.
 
      SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Bayston, 2. Shelton, 3. Golobic, 4. Carrick, 5. Robinson, 6. Pierson, 7. Nelson. 2:17.65
      COMPETITION SUSPENSION, INC. (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Thorson, 2. Coons, 3. Ray, 4. Grant, 5. Crone, 6. Walker, 7. Dickerson. 2:20.14
      CHALK STIX THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Thomas, 2. Abreu, 3. Pickens, 4. Bright, 5. Buckwalter, 6. Baue, 7. Marcham. 2:20.23
      INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Courtney, 2. Boat, 3. Quin, 4. Darland, 5. Gardner, 6. Bell, 7. Bacon. 2:20.66
 
      SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Walker, 2. Gardner, 3. Robinson, 4. Bacon, 5. Pierson, 6. Crone, 7. Buckwalter, 8. Dickerson, 9. Baue, 10. Bell. NT
 
      FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Spencer Bayston, 2. Shane Golobic, 3. Tyler Courtney, 4. Justin Grant, 5. Brady Bacon, 6. Rico Abreu, 7. Michael Pickens, 8. Chad Boat, 9. Tanner Thorson, 10. Jerry Coons Jr., 11. Alex Bright, 12. Tanner Carrick, 13. Gage Walker. 14. Adam Pierson, 15. Dave Darland, 16. Ronnie Gardner, 17. Courtney Crone, 18. Tyler Thomas, 19. Jimi Quin, 20. Holly Shelton, 21. Davey Ray,22. Ryan Robinson. NT

Continue reading ‘Kokomo USAC National Midget Results’

Lawrenceburg Results Points Update

Please NOTE updated National Midget Points at bottom.

————————————————————-

USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 10, 2017 – Lawrenceburg, Indiana – Lawrenceburg Speedway – 13th  “Indiana Midget Week”

PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.588; 2. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.629; 3. Brady Bacon, 76m, FMR-14.664; 4. Justin Grant, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-14.692; 5. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.698; 6. Holly Shelton, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.814; 7. Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.820; 8. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-14.857; 9. Tyler Thomas, 91T, Thomas-15.006; 10. Rico Abreu, 21, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.038; 11. Ronnie Gardner, 25x, Rodela-15.041; 12. Michael Pickens, 1NZ, Seamount-15.096; 13. Steve Buckwalter, 9P, Ronk-15.157; 14. Dave Darland, 11, Gray-15.164; 15. Jerry Coons Jr., 25, Petry/Goff-15.215; 16. Shane Golobic, 17w, Clauson-Marshall/Wood-15.253; 17. Trey Marcham, 32, Marcham-15.284; 18. Brayton Lynch, 1K, RKR-15.411; 19. Ryan Greth, 4R, Lesher-15.420; 20. Adam Pierson, 76E, Mancini-15.544; 21. Kyle Jones, 04, Hefler-15.720; 22. Chance Morton, 7MF, Morton-15.813; 23. Alex Bright, 77, Bright-15.835; 24. Kade Morton, 8m, Morton-16.087, 25, Robert Bell, 71-1/2, Bell-NT. (Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-15.122-Time disallowed).

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Abreu, 2. Grant, 3. Robinson, 4. Golobic, 5. Boat, 6. Greth, 7. C.Morton, 8. Buckwalter, 9. Carrick. NT
COMPETITION SUSPENSION, INC. (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Courtney, 2. Darland, 3. Bayston, 4. Gardner, 5. Thorson, 6. Marcham, 7. Bright, 8. Pierson, 9. Bell. 1:59.95
CHALK STIX THIRD HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Coons, 2. Pickens, 3. Bacon, 4. Thomas, 5. Shelton, 6. Lynch, 7. K.Morton, 8. Jones. 2:02.26

INDY RACE PARTS SEMI: (12 laps) 1. Carrick, 2. Buckwalter, 3. Bright, 4. Marcham, 5. Greth, 6. Lynch, 7. Pierson, 8. K.Morton, 9. Bell, 10. C.Morton. 3:09.40

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Rico Abreu, 2. Tanner Thorson, 3. Holly Shelton, 4. Shane Golobic, 5. Tyler Courtney, 6. Ryan Robinson, 7. Justin Grant, 8. Spencer Bayston, 9. Ronnie Gardner, 10. Chad Boat, 11. Tanner Carrick, 12. Tyler Thomas, 13. Ryan Greth, 14. Trey Marcham, 15. Dave Darland, 16. Brady Bacon, 17. Steve Buckwalter, 18. Brayton Lynch, 19. Michael Pickens, 20. Jerry Coons Jr., 21. Alex Bright, 22. Adam Pierson. NT Continue reading ‘Lawrenceburg Results Points Update’

Rico Reigns Supreme in Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Sweep at the Burg

Lawrenceburg, Indiana………When you drive for Keith Kunz, you’re expected to win. No excuses.

Time and time again, the Columbus, Indiana-based team has provided the machinery that has led to 89 career feature victories and eight championships as a USAC Midget National Championship car entrant. However, throughout the series’ first eight events, the venerable team had yet to find victory lane and seemed to be reeling after only one of its five drivers was able to scrape into the top-10 the night prior at Bloomington.

It had been eight years since a Keith Kunz-led team had gone winless this far into the season, but Saturday night at Lawrenceburg Speedway was the night Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Motorsports had finally arrived in 2017, and in a big way, as the trio of Rico Abreu, Tanner Thorson, and Holly Shelton duplicated Clauson/Marshall Racing’s feat from the night before by recording a 1-2-3 to sweep of the top-three spots.

After an unforgettable, dare-devilish race-long battle that saw slide-job after slide-job thrown at Shelton by two of her teammates – Abreu and Spencer Bayston – Abreu was finally able to prevail with three laps remaining to earn his 16th career USAC National Midget win and third straight at Lawrenceburg in his Keith Kunz-Curb-Agajanian Motorsports/Walker Filtration – TRD/Bullet by Spike/Speedway Toyota.
Continue reading ‘Rico Reigns Supreme in Kunz/Curb-Agajanian Sweep at the Burg’

Lawrenceburg USAC National Midget Championship Race Results

USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 10, 2017 – Lawrenceburg, Indiana – Lawrenceburg Speedway – 13th  “Indiana Midget Week”
 
      PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.588; 2. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.629; 3. Brady Bacon, 76m, FMR-14.664; 4. Justin Grant, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-14.692; 5. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.698; 6. Holly Shelton, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.814; 7. Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.820; 8. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-14.857; 9. Tyler Thomas, 91T, Thomas-15.006; 10. Rico Abreu, 21, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.038; 11. Ronnie Gardner, 25x, Rodela-15.041; 12. Michael Pickens, 1NZ, Seamount-15.096; 13. Steve Buckwalter, 9P, Ronk-15.157; 14. Dave Darland, 11, Gray-15.164; 15. Jerry Coons Jr., 25, Petry/Goff-15.215; 16. Shane Golobic, 17w, Clauson-Marshall/Wood-15.253; 17. Trey Marcham, 32, Marcham-15.284; 18. Brayton Lynch, 1K, RKR-15.411; 19. Ryan Greth, 4R, Lesher-15.420; 20. Adam Pierson, 76E, Mancini-15.544; 21. Kyle Jones, 04, Hefler-15.720; 22. Chance Morton, 7MF, Morton-15.813; 23. Alex Bright, 77, Bright-15.835; .24. Kade Morton, 8m, Morton-16.087, 25, Robert Bell, 71-1/2, Bell-NT. (Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-15.122-Time disallowed).
 
      SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Abreu, 2. Grant, 3. Robinson, 4. Golobic, 5. Boat, 6. Greth, 7. C.Morton, 8. Buckwalter, 9. Carrick. NT
      COMPETITION SUSPENSION, INC. (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Courtney, 2. Darland, 3. Bayston, 4. Gardner, 5. Thorson, 6. Marcham, 7. Bright, 8. Pierson, 9. Bell. 1:59.95
      CHALK STIX THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Coons, 2. Pickens, 3. Bacon, 4. Thomas, 5. Shelton, 6. Lynch, 7. K.Morton, 8. Jones. 2:02.26
 
      INDY RACE PARTS SEMI: (10 laps) 1. Carrick, 2. Buckwalter, 3. Bright, 4. Marcham, 5. Greth, 6. Lynch, 7. Pierson, 8. K.Morton, 9. Bell, 10. C.Morton. 3:09.40
 
      FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Rico Abreu, 2. Tanner Thorson, 3. Holly Shelton, 4. Shane Golobic, 5. Tyler Courtney, 6. Ryan Robinson, 7. Justin Grant, 8. Spencer Bayston, 9. Ronnie Gardner, 10. Chad Boat, 11. Tanner Carrick, 12. Tyler Thomas, 13. Ryan Greth, 14. Trey Marcham, 15. Dave Darland, 16. Brady Bacon, 17. Steve Buckwalter, 18. Brayton Lynch, 19. Michael Pickens, 20. Jerry Coons Jr., 21. Alex Bright, 22. Adam Pierson. NT

Continue reading ‘Lawrenceburg USAC National Midget Championship Race Results’

Sunshine Rises Again; Courtney Takes 2nd Indiana Midget Week Win in Bloomington CMR Sweep

Bloomington, Indiana………Tyler Courtney entered Indiana Midget Week with a pocket full of sunshine. After two victories in the first four rounds of the six-race series, the driver known as “Sunshine” left Bloomington Speedway Friday night with a pocket full of cash.

Three nights following his first career USAC Midget National Championship points win in the Indiana Midget Week opener at Montpelier Motor Speedway, Indianapolis, Indiana’s Courtney found his way to victory lane once again to lead a Clauson/Marshall Racing sweep of the podium in the fastest 30-lap USAC Midget race ever held Bloomington.

After overcoming a less-than-stellar qualifying time at Putnamville’s Lincoln Park Speedway one night prior with a hard-charging 20th to 3rd feature run, Courtney took care of business in ProSource Qualifying Friday night. After timing in sixth, he was on the outside looking in during his heat, missing a transfer spot and squandering an opportunity to start on the pole for the main event.
Continue reading ‘Sunshine Rises Again; Courtney Takes 2nd Indiana Midget Week Win in Bloomington CMR Sweep’

Bloomington USAC National Midget Results: 6/9/2017

USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 9, 2017 – Bloomington, Indiana – Bloomington Speedway – 13th “Indiana Midget Week”

PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-11.764; 2. Brady Bacon, 76m, FMR-11.767; 3. Justin Grant, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-11.865; 4. Shane Golobic, 17w, Clauson-Marshall/Wood-11.897; 5. Michael Pickens, 1NZ, Seamount-11.920; 6. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-11.936; 7. Zach Daum, 5D, Daum-11.965; 8. Tyler Nelson, 88, Nelson-12.017; 9. Rico Abreu, 21, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.019; 10. Jerry Coons Jr., 25, Petry/Goff-12.041; 11. Ronnie Gardner, 25x, Rodela-12.066; 12. Tyler Thomas, 91T, Thomas-12.110; 13. Gage Walker, 7, Walker-12.196; 14. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.223; 15. Holly Shelton, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.224; 16. Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.255; 17. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.284; 18. Alex Bright, 77, Bright-12.333; 19. Dave Darland, 11, Gray-12.338; 20. Davey Ray, 33, Team RAYPRO-12.372; 21. Trey Marcham, 32, Marcham-12.391; 22. Cole Fehr, 15F, Live Loud-12.442; 23. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.482; 24. Kade Morton, 8m, Morton-12.508; 25. Chance Morton, 7MF, Morton-12.510; 26. Ryan Greth, 4R, Lesher-12.543; 27. Brayton Lynch, 1K, RKR-12.559; 28. Kyle Jones, 04, Hefler-12.590; 29. Adam Pierson, 76E, Mancini-12.720; 30. Michael Koontz, 17K, Koontz-12.731; 31. Justin Dickerson, 21D, Dickerson-12.894; 32. Dan Biner, 7x, Seven-13.041; 33. Brent Beauchamp, 11B, B & B-NT; 34. Brenden Bright, 92, Bright-NT; 35. Ryan Secrest, 8, Morton-NT.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Bayston, 2. Boat, 3. Pickens, 4. Walker, 5. Marcham, 6. Pierson, 7. C. Morton, 8. Beauchamp. NT
Continue reading ‘Bloomington USAC National Midget Results: 6/9/2017’

Pickens Doubles Down at Putnamville for 2nd Straight Indiana Midget Week Victory

Putnamville, Indiana………A standing ovation is reserved for a performance that transcends the ordinary.

What is considered the common or run-of-the-mill may be admirable, but when an individual witnesses one of those handful of instances when the stars align to create a lasting image that will be ingrained in memory, the event is elevated to a status above the norm.

Michael Pickens performance in the final laps of Thursday’s Indiana Midget Week round at Lincoln Park Speedway was certainly not ordinary and the audience responded in kind by rising to their feet and applauding the New Zealand driver who captivated them in a mesmerizing five-lap sequence. 

Continue reading ‘Pickens Doubles Down at Putnamville for 2nd Straight Indiana Midget Week Victory’

Kiwi Slices to Victory at Indiana Midget Week; Pickens Takes Round 2 at Gas City

Gas City, Indiana………When Michael Pickens rounded turn four and powered off the final corner to claim victory in Wednesday night’s Indiana Midget Week round, USAC flagman Tom Hansing’s checkers were not the only set of silks waving at Gas City I-69 Speedway.

A large swath of Pickens’ fellow countrymen, fans, followers and supporters from his homeland of New Zealand were on hand, cheering and waving their country’s flag high and proud as Pickens crossed the finish line first, delivering a gift to all those who helped support him monetarily on this successful endeavor to the U.S., many of which have their name printed on the side of his Brett & Leigh Morris/Seamount Racing – Tony Elliott Foundation/King/GRD Toyota.

“It’s wicked, man,” Pickens said with a grin. “There’s 350-plus people who’ve contributed to this campaign that we’re doing. Plus, our major sponsors. We couldn’t do this without every single one of them. To get them a win is pretty special. We asked for a lot and they gave it to us. Lucky enough, we’ve been able to deliver. It’s nice for us to say ‘hey, here’s a win for your support.’ That’s pretty special.”

Continue reading ‘Kiwi Slices to Victory at Indiana Midget Week; Pickens Takes Round 2 at Gas City’

Gas City USAC National Midget Results: 6/7/2017

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 7, 2017

USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 7, 2017 – Gas City, Indiana – Gas City I-69 Speedway – 13th “Indiana Midget Week”

PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Kyle Larson, 21, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.386; 2. Rico Abreu, 97K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.484; 3. Brady Bacon, 76m, FMR-12.532; 4. Michael Pickens, 1NZ, Seamount-12.535; 5. Tyler Thomas, 91T, Thomas-12.617; 6. Justin Grant, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-12.642; 7. Brent Beauchamp, 11B, B & B-12.654; 8. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.672; 9. Ryan Greth, 4R, Lesher-12.681; 10. Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.694; 11. Alex Bright, 77, Bright-12.734; 12. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-12.752; 13. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.754; 14. Zach Daum, 5D, Daum-12.783; 15. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.786; 16. Trey Marcham, 32, Marcham-12.797; 17. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-12.844; 18. Shane Golobic, 17w, Clauson/Marshall/Wood-12.867; 19. Courtney Crone, 25c, Rodela-12.888; 20. Ronnie Gardner, 25x, Rodela-12.933; 21. Brenden Bright, 92, Bright-12.938; 22. Tony DiMattia, 50, DiMattia-12.969; 23. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-12.973; 24. Holly Shelton, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-12.977; 25. Jerry Coons Jr., 25, Petry/Goff-12.980; 26. Michael Koontz, 17K, Koontz-13.000; 27. Justin Peck, 7K, Irwin-13.015; 28. Jake Neuman, 3N, Neuman-13.109; 29. Dave Darland, 11, Gray-13.128; 30. Ryan Secrest, 17o, Koontz-13.157; 31. Gage Walker, 7, Walker-13.196; 32. Steve Buckwalter, 25B, Buckwalter-13.261; 33. Brad Kraus, 6B, Kraus-13.306; 34. Kade Morton, 8m, Morton-13.401; 35. Noah Key, 14K, Key-13.435; 36. Andrew Felker, 37, Felker-13.789; 37. Tylar Rankin, 95, Rankin-15.597; 38. Brayton Lynch, 1K, RKR-NT; 39. Chance Morton, 7MF, Morton-NT; 40. Chris Baue, 2, Baue (Time of 13.332 disallowed); 41. Kyle Jones, 04, Hefler (Time of 13.342 disallowed)
Continue reading ‘Gas City USAC National Midget Results: 6/7/2017’

Montpelier USAC National Midget Results

NOTICE COURTNEY’S UPDATED POINTS AT THE BOTTOM.
———————————————————
USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 6, 2017 – Montpelier, Indiana – Montpelier Motor Speedway -13th “Indiana Midget Week”

PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Kyle Larson, 21, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.965; 2. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall/Wood-14.102; 3. Michael Pickens, 1nz, Morris-14.346; 4. Brady Bacon, 76m, FMR-14.386; 5. Tyler Thomas, 91T, Thomas-14.419; 6. Ryan Greth, 4R, Lesher-14.429; 7. Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.456; 8. Zach Daum, 5D, Daum-14.466; 9. Alex Bright, 77, Bright-14.578; 10. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.586; 11. Rico Abreu, 97k, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.591; 12. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.622; 13. Trey Marcham, 32, Marcham-14.625; 14. Steve Buckwalter, 25B, Buckwalter-14.679; 15. Justin Grant, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-14.690; 16. Dave Darland, 11, Gray-14.718; 17. Shane Golobic, 17w, Clauson/Marshall/Wood-14.769; 18. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-14.886; 19. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-14.922; 20. Tony DiMattia, 50, DiMattia-14.947; 21. Davey Ray, 33, Team RAYPRO-14.949; 22. Ronnie Gardner, 25x, Rodela-14.965; 23. Tanner Carrick, 71lk, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-14.997; 24. Holly Shelton, 67k, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-15.009; 25. Justin Peck, 7k, Irwin-15.013; 26. Kyle Jones, 04, Hefler-15.053; 27. Brayton Lynch, 1k, Kunz-15.084; 28. Jerry Coons Jr., 25, Petry/Goff-15.093; 29. Chris Baue, 2, Baue-15.240; 30. Jimi Quin, 8GQ, Quin-15,256; 31. Michael Koontz, 17k. Koontz-15.323; 32. Kade Morton, 8M, Morton-15.436; 33. Brad Kraus, 6B, Knaus-15.445; 34. Justin Dickerson, 21D, Dickerson-15.514; 35. Chance Morton, 7MF, Morton-15.538; 36. Jake Neuman, 3N, Neuman-15.608; 37. Ryan Secrest, 17o, Koontz-15.753; 38. Courtney Crone, 25c, Rodela-15.770; 39. Tylar Rankin, 95, Rankin-16.236; 40. Gage Walker, 47, Mason-NT; 41. Tyler Nelson, 88T, Nelson-NT.

Continue reading ‘Montpelier USAC National Midget Results’

Courtney Connects on First USAC National Midget Win in Montpelier Indiana Midget Week Opener

Montpelier, Indiana………Just four nights ago, Tyler Courtney had yet to break into the win column in USAC competition for 2017.

A mere four nights later, the Indianapolis, Indiana native is two victories richer following last Friday night’s USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car score at I-80 Speedway in Greenwood, Nebraska, before the latest triumph – his very first USAC National Midget points-paying victory – in Tuesday’s opener for the 13th installment of Indiana Midget Week at Montpelier Motor Speedway.

The 23-year-old driver used the bottom to slip past Alex Bright for the lead on the fifth lap, then immediately fended off a slider thrown by hard-charging Brady Bacon. Courtney then mastered a late-race restart to drive away for a commanding win to become the first driver ever to earn both his first USAC National Midget and National Sprint Car wins in Indiana Midget Week and Indiana Sprint Week.

Continue reading ‘Courtney Connects on First USAC National Midget Win in Montpelier Indiana Midget Week Opener’

Pickens Packs Kiwi Pride & Support for Indiana Midget Week

 Some teams travel up and down the highway, going from race-to-race with massive haulers akin to a race shop on wheels. Some opt for a more modest approach with enough room to fit their car, a few spares and tires to get by for the night. Then, there are a handful of teams who go barebones with a dually and an open trailer.
None of the above are viable options when your race team is based in the Southern Hemisphere and your plan is to bring much of your equipment to the United States!
Such is the case with Auckland, New Zealand’s seven-time NZ Midget champion Michael Pickens, and the Seamount Racing crew who, after a weekend of racing in Australia, made a mad rush at the last-minute to organize their necessities to go racing in the States.

USAC Western States Champ Ronnie Gardner Teams with Rodela for Indiana Midget Week Run

Four-time USAC Western States Midget champion Ronnie Gardner has partnered with team owner Jerome Rodela to compete in this year’s Indiana Midget Week beginning Tuesday, June 6 at Montpelier Motor Speedway.

Gardner called central Indiana home for several years of his childhood, but the Corona, California resident has quickly become one of the premier drivers on the west coast where he’s claimed four-straight USAC Western States Midget titles and collected 21 career victories, placing him fourth all-time on the series win list.

Gardner has accomplished all those particular feats aboard the Six8 Motorsports No. 68. But when he arrives Tuesday at his Montpelier, Indiana destination following a cross-country road trip from Cali, Gardner will strap into a car he’s normally competing against – the Jerome Rodela-owned #25x.

Continue reading ‘USAC Western States Champ Ronnie Gardner Teams with Rodela for Indiana Midget Week Run’

River Town Showdown Races on Fri.-Sat. to Be Streamed On Speed Shift TV

This coming weekend’s “River Town Showdown,” featuring heart-pounding USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car and National Midget action on the Illinois/Missouri border, can be seen LIVE on http://www.SpeedShiftTV.com/.

On Friday, May 19, May the Showdown begins at Tri-City Speedway in Granite City, Illinois with the first USAC National Sprint/Midget doubleheader held at the same track on the same night since 2010.

Watch as Tanner Thorson looks to make USAC history as he aims to join Rich Vogler as one of two drivers in series history to win six in a row at the same track. Vogler won six straight at the Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track between 1983 and 1986. Thorson has won the last five at Tri-City, including a complete sweep of the “Gold Crown Midget Nationals” in 2015 and 2016.
Continue reading ‘River Town Showdown Races on Fri.-Sat. to Be Streamed On Speed Shift TV’

Bacon Brings His Broom, Sweeps Kokomo Grand Prix

Kokomo, Indiana — The month of April has quickly become the “sweeps” period for USAC’s national series as Brady Bacon became the second driver in as many weeks to complete an undefeated weekend by capturing both nights of the “Kokomo Grand Prix” at Indiana’s Kokomo Speedway.

One week after Chris Windom claimed victories in consecutive nights at Lawrenceburg (Ind.) Speedway and the Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track in USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car and Silver Crown action, respectively, it was Bacon’s turn to do a little spring cleaning of his own as he cleared out space in his cabinet to bring home a pair of brand-new trophies earned this weekend in USAC National Midget competition.

The Broken Arrow, Oklahoma native took the lead from Tanner Thorson just shy of the midway point of the 30-lap affair after starting from the outside of the fifth row, then promptly dominated the second-half to grab his fifth-career USAC National Midget feature win, and third at Kokomo.

Continue reading ‘Bacon Brings His Broom, Sweeps Kokomo Grand Prix’

Kokomo USAC National Midget Results: April 9, 2017

USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: April 9, 2017 – Kokomo, Indiana – Kokomo Speedway – “Kokomo Grand Prix”

PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Justin Grant, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.081; 2. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 7B, Brown-13.199; 3. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.246; 4. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.247; 5. Dave Darland, 11, Gray-13.347; 6. Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.350; 7. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.385; 8. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-13.402; 9. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Klaasmeyer-13.452; 10. Davey Ray, 33, Team RAYPRO-13.530; 11. Brady Bacon, 76m, FMR-13.554; 12. Shane Golobic, 17w, Clauson-Marshall/Wood-13.574; 13. Jerry Coons Jr., 25, Petry/Goff-13.577; 14. Holly Shelton, 67K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.625; 15. Tanner Carrick, 71K, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.626; 16. Tyler Thomas, 91T, Thomas-13.658; 17. Alex Bright, 77, Bright-13.690; 18. Jake Neuman, 3N, Neuman-13.804; 19. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-13.828; 20. Tyler Nelson, 88T, Nelson-13.869; 21. Ryan Greth, 4R, Lesher-13.981; 22. Chase Jones, 22, Petry/Goff-13.992; 23. Kyle Schuett, 9K, Schuett-14.114; 24. Brayton Lynch, 1K, RKR-14.118; 25. Anton Julian, 44, Pace-14.167; 26. Bear Wood, 8JR, LW Racing-14.516; 27. Justin Dickerson, 21D, Dickerson-14.603; 28. Ray Seach, 2, Seach-14.664; 29. Rico Abreu, 21, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-NT; 30. Gage Walker, 7, Walker-NT.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Bright, 2. Abreu, 3. Grant, 4. Greth, 5. Coons, 6. Klaasmeyer, 7. Darland, 8. Julian. 2:19.35

COMPETITION SUSPENSION, INC. (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Neuman, 2. Ray, 3. Robinson, 4. Shelton, 5. K. Thomas, 6. Jones, 7. Wood, 8. Walker. 2:18.80

CHALK STIX THIRD HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Carrick, 2. Bayston, 3. Bacon, 4. Courtney, 5. Windom, 6. Shane Cottle (#9K), 7. Dickerson. NT

INDY RACE PARTS FOURTH HEAT: (10 laps) 1. T. Thomas, 2. Thorson, 3. Boat, 4. Golobic, 5. Nelson, 6. Lynch, 7. Seach. NT

SEMI: (12 laps) 1. K. Thomas, 2. Darland, 3. Windom, 4. Coons, 5. Jones, 6. Nelson, 7. Cottle, 8. Lynch, 9. Dickerson, 10. Wood, 11. Klaasmeyer, 12. Julian, 13. Seach. NT

FEATURE: (30 laps) 1. Brady Bacon, 2. Tanner Thorson, 3. Tyler Courtney, 4. Rico Abreu, 5. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 6. Spencer Bayston, 7. Dave Darland, 8. Shane Golobic, 9. Ryan Robinson, 10. Holly Shelton, 11. Davey Ray, 12. Jerry Coons, Jr., 13. Alex Bright, 14. Tyler Thomas, 15. Tyler Nelson, 16. Jake Neuman, 17. Brayton Lynch, 18. Ryan Greth, 19. Chad Boat, 20. Justin Grant, 21. Chris Windom, 22. Chase Jones, 23. Tanner Carrick. NT
Continue reading ‘Kokomo USAC National Midget Results: April 9, 2017’

Bacon Back in Kokomo Victory Lane; Takes Grand Prix Night 1

Kokomo, Indiana — Brady Bacon entered Saturday night’s USAC Midget National Championship feature as the only driver in the field to have previously won a race in the series at Indiana’s Kokomo Speedway.

After 30 laps were complete, the story remained the same as Bacon outdueled Spencer Bayston in the waning laps to take his fourth career series win and second at Kokomo, the site of his very first USAC National win in 2006.

The Broken Arrow, Oklahoma native pulled double-duty Saturday on night one of the “Kokomo Grand Prix.” Moments after finishing in the runner-up spot to Justin Grant in the Kokomo Sprint Car portion of the program, Bacon lined up outside the second row at the start of the Midget feature.
Continue reading ‘Bacon Back in Kokomo Victory Lane; Takes Grand Prix Night 1’

Kokomo USAC National Midget Results: April 8, 2017

USAC MIDGET NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: April 8, 2017 – Kokomo, Indiana – Kokomo Speedway – “Kokomo Grand Prix”

PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Spencer Bayston, 97, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.318; 2. Tanner Thorson, 67, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.320; 3. Brady Bacon, 76m, FMR-13.326; 4. Tyler Courtney, 7BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.346; 5. Ryan Robinson, 71, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13,382; 6. Chad Boat, 84, Tucker/Boat-13,486; 7. Justin Grant, 39BC, Clauson/Marshall-13.499; 8. Davey Ray, 33, Team RAYPRO-13.507; 9. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 7B, Brown-13,595; 10. Tanner Carrick, 71k, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.609; 11. Holly Shelton, 67k, Kunz/Curb-Agajanian-13.616; 12. Jerry Coons Jr., 25, Petry/Goff-13.630; 13. Dave Darland, 11, Gray-13.652; 14. Shane Golobic, 17w, Clauson/Marshall-13.719; 15. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-13.722; 16. Tony DiMattia, 50, DiMattia-13.742; 17. Shane Hollingsworth, 85, Hollingsworth-13.750; 18. Tyler Thomas, 91T, Thomas-13.796; 19. Tucker Klaasmeyer, 27, Klaasmeyer-13,802; 20. Ryan Greth, 4R, Lesher-13.918; 21. Alex Bright, 77, Bright-13.948; 22. Billy Wease, 12w, Wease-13.949; 23. Anton Julian, 44, Pace-13.991; 24. Jake Neuman, 3N, Neuman-14,023; 25. Gage Walker, 7, Walker-14.100; 26. Ray Seach, 2, Seach-14.102; 27. Tyler Nelson, 88T, Nelson-14.116; 28. Brayton Lynch, 1k, RKR-14.263; 29. Kyle Schuett, 9k, Schuett-14.297; 30. Scott Orr, 88, Orr-14.520; 31. Justin Dickerson, 21D, Dickerson-14.521; 32. Bear Wood, 8jr, LW Racing-14.568; 33. Cole Fehr, 15F, Live Loud-14,578; 34. Chase Jones, 22, Petry/Goff-14.747; 35. Brad Kraus, 6B, Kraus-15.052.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Bayston, 2. Darland, 3. K.Thomas, 4. Robinson, 5. Bright, 6. Walker, 7. Schuett, 8. Fehr, 9. Hollingsworth. 2:19.06
Continue reading ‘Kokomo USAC National Midget Results: April 8, 2017’




July 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jun    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

Archives