Archive for the 'USAC' Category

Ballou Bags Putnamville Finale; Thomas Takes Indiana Sprint Week Title

Putnamville, Indiana………Separated by just 23 points entering Sunday night’s Indiana Sprint Week presented by Camping World feature at Lincoln Park Speedway, Kevin Thomas, Jr., and Robert Ballou each knew what was on the line.

Win the race and the points will take care of themselves is the motto you’ll often hear, but as the race wore on, the two ISW title contenders would find themselves on two separate paths: Ballou with a stranglehold up front and Thomas attempting to overcome a tumultuous beginning that, at one point, had him teetering on the edge of squandering the title.

Ballou maintained his presence at the front for all but the first lap to score his second USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship victory of the season while Thomas, having to finish eighth or better, thrived in the final eight-lap stretch to finish a hard-fought fifth to win the ISW points title, a feat he came so close to accomplishing in 2013 when he led the standings entering the final race of the series before seeing it slip away, something he wasn’t going to let happen this time around despite a turbulent road to get there.

Continue reading ‘Ballou Bags Putnamville Finale; Thomas Takes Indiana Sprint Week Title’

Putnamville AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Race Results

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 16, 2017 – Putnamville, Indiana – Lincoln Park Speedway – “Indiana Sprint Week” – Presented by Camping World

PROSOURCE/B & W AUTO MART QUALIFYING: 1. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 9K, KT-12.594; 2. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-12.628; 3. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-12.638; 4. Chad Boespflug, 69, Dynamics-12.643; 5. Tyler Courtney, 23c, TOPP-12.662; 6. Aaron Farney, 15F, DCT-12.675; 7. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-12.774; 8. Justin Grant, 11, McGhee-12.790; 9. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-12.814; 10. Brady Short, 11p, Pottorff-12.849; 11. Ryan Bernal, 17GP, Dutcher-12.886; 12. Kody Swanson, 2E, Epperson-12.909; 13. Jerry Coons Jr., 21K, Krockenberger-12.928; 14. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-12.966; 15. Thomas Meseraull, 5B, Briscoe-12.995; 16. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-13.013; 17. Dave Darland, 17x, Dutcher-13.065; 18. Kyle Robbins, 17R, Robbins-13.081; 19. Tyler Thomas, 04, Burton-13.106; 20. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-13.163; 21. Brent Beauchamp, 34, Olson-13.181; 22. Jon Stanbrough, 77, Wingo-13.220; 23. Nate McMillin, 24m, McMillin-13.372; 24. Joe B. Miller, 51B, Miller-13.545; 25. Dave Darland, 71p, Phillips/Curb-Agajanian-NT.

SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Windom, 2. B.Short, 3. Coons, 4. Boespflug, 5. K.Thomas Jr., 6. T.Thomas, 7. Cummins, 8. Stanbrough. 2:10.33

COMPETITION SUSPENSION (CSI) SECOND HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Hodges, 2. Darland (#17x), 3. Bernal, 4. Courtney, 5. Andretti, 6. Stockon, 7. Grant, 8. McMillin. 2:11.08
Continue reading ‘Putnamville AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Race Results’

Carlson Leads All 20 to Win at Bear Ridge

Bradford, VT……..Seth Carlson of Brimfield, Mass. led all 20 laps to win Saturday night’s 20-lap “double points” USAC Speed2 DMA Midget race at Bear Ridge Speedway. Derek O’Hearn finished second ahead of Joe Krawiec, Adam Whitney and Jeff Horn.
USAC SPEED2 DMA MIDGET SERIES RACE RESULTS: July 15, 2017 –  Bradford, Vermont – Bear Ridge Speedway – “Shirley &  Mickey Bruleigh Memorial”
      FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Manny Dias (#42 Dias), 2. Will Hull (#3 Matczak), 3. Jeff Horn (#A1 Mossman), 4. Mark Cole (#6x Cole), 5. Jake Higginson (#46 Johnson), 6. Derek O’Hearn (#5 Matczak). NT
      SECOND HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Seth Carlson (#2 Matczak), 2. Joe Krawiec (#1B Miller), 3. Alex Rose (#11 Rose), 4. Dean Christensen (#69 Miller), 5. Adam Whitney (#12 Whitney), 6. Jeff Champagne (#10 Haskell). NT
      FEATURE: (20 laps) 1. Seth Carlson, 2. Derek O’Hearn, 3. Joe Krawiec, 4. Adam Whitney, 5, Jeff Horn, 6. Dean Christensen, 7. Mark Cole, 8, Jake Higginson, 9. Will Hull, 10. Jeff Champagne, 11. Alex Rose, 12. Manny Dias. NT

Continue reading ‘Carlson Leads All 20 to Win at Bear Ridge’

Haubstadt USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Results: July 15, 2017

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 15, 2017 – Haubstadt, Indiana – Tri-State Speedway – “Indiana Sprint Week” Presented by Camping World

PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Justin Grant, 11, McGhee-13.362; 2. Thomas Meseraull, 5B, Briscoe-13.474; 3. Chad Boespflug, 69, Dynamics-13.562; 4. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 9K, KT-13.712; 5. Dave Darland, 71p, Phillips/Curb-Agajanian-13.771; 6. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-13.788; 7. Ryan Bernal, 17GP, Dutcher-13.791; 8. Aric Gentry, 10, Gentry-13.838; 9. Tyler Courtney, 23c, TOPP-13.859; 10. Jon Stanbrough, 81, Stanbrough-13.860; 11. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-13.891; 12. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-13.898; 13. Tyler Thomas, 04, Burton-13.918; 14. Critter Malone, 7, Seven-13.945; 15. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-14.008; 16. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-14.021; 17. Kent Schmidt, 5K, Schmidt-14.036; 18. Brady Short, 11p, Pottorff-14.049; 19. Garrett Aitken, 32A, Aitken-14.051; 20. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-14.075; 21. Carson Short, 21, RCM-14.084; 22. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-14.102; 23. Brian Karraker, 23, Karraker-14.128; 24. Dakota Jackson, 3, Jackson-14.138; 25. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-14.138; 26. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-14.351; 27. Aaron Farney, 15F, DCT-14.369; 28. Koby Barksdale, 22, Barksdale-14.409; 29. Stephen Schnapf, 61m, Edwards-14.417; 30. Donny Brackett, 4B, Brackett-14.421; 31. Brian Wallace, 27, Wallace-14.491; 32. Tyler Clem, 14c, Clem/TSR-14.518; 33. Katlynn Leer, 77K, Leer-15.030; 34. Alec Sipes, 99, Sipes-16.000; 35. Ted Hines, 12x, Hines-16.143.

Continue reading ‘Haubstadt USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Results: July 15, 2017’

Thomas Leaves No Doubt in Bloomington “Sheldon Kinser Memorial” Score

Bloomington, Indiana………Indiana Sprint Week at Bloomington Speedway is pretty much where it began for Kevin Thomas, Jr. five years ago.

Fourteen USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car wins and five Indiana Sprint Week victories later, the Cullman, Alabama native finally made a return visit to Bloomington victory lane, leading the final 28 laps of Friday night’s 29th Annual “Sheldon Kinser Memorial” to score his second series victory of the year and vaulting him into the ISW presented by Camping World point lead with two events remaining.

With a full decade under his belt as a mainstay on the USAC Sprint Car scene as well as Bloomington Speedway, the 25-year-old, who made his first Bloomington USAC appearance as a teenager back in 2007, has a fair share of experience on the red, Southern Indiana clay.

Continue reading ‘Thomas Leaves No Doubt in Bloomington “Sheldon Kinser Memorial” Score’

Bloomington AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Race Results

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 14, 2017 – Bloomington, Indiana – Bloomington Speedway – 29th “Sheldon Kinser Memorial” – “Indiana Sprint Week” – Presented by Camping World
      PROSOURCE/B & W AUTO MART QUALIFYING: 1. Carson Short, 21, RCM-10.842; 2. Ryan Bernal, 17G, On The Gass-11.032; 3. Max McGhee, 17, McGhee-11.037; 4. Tyler Thomas, 04, Burton-11.069; 5. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 9k, KT-11.078; 6. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-11,095; 7. Thomas Meseraull, 5B, Briscoe-11.127; 8. Chad Boespflug, 69, Dynamics-11.151; 9. Lee Underwood, 24L, Underwood-11.155; 10. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-11.162; 11. Hunter Schuerenberg, 44, Pace-11.170; 12. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-11.181; 13. Jeff Bland Jr., 66w, Waltz-11.194; 14. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-11.210; 15. Tyler Courtney, 23c, TOPP-11.262; 16. Dave Darland, 71p, Phillips/Curb-Agajanian-11.290; 17. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-11.318; 18. Garrett Aitken, 32A, Aitken-11.326; 19. Dakota Jackson, 3, Jackson-11.326; 20. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-11.357; 21. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-11.367; 22. Kody Swanson, 2E, Epperson-11.372; 23. Brody Roa, 91T, BR-11.386; 24. Shane Cottle, 57, Hazen-11.482; 25. Justin Grant, 11, McGhee-11.483; 26. Matt McDonald, 5m, McDonald-11.500; 27. A.J. Hopkins, 4J, 4J Motorsports-11.530; 28. Jon Stanbrough, 77, Wingo-11.551; 29. Brady Short, 11p, Pottorff-11.553; 30. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-11.597; 31. Brent Beauchamp, 34, Olson-11.612; 32. Jerry Coons Jr., 21k, Krockenberger-11.652; 33. Aaron Farney, 15F, DCT-11.711; 34. Shelby VanGilder, 22v, VanGilder-11.813; 35. Katlynn Leer, 77k, Leer-11.820; 36. Jamie Williams, 31, Williams-11.842; 37. Koby Barksdale, 22, Barksdale-11.916; 38. Alec Sipes, 99, Sipes-12.415; 39. Brady Ottinger, 4B, 4J Motorsports-12.630; 40. Tyler Clem, 14c, Clem/TSR-(Time of 11.864 disallowed).
      SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (10 laps) 1. Leary, 2. K.Thomas Jr., 3. Bland, 4. B.Short, 5. C.Short, 6. Grant, 7. Andretti, 8. Farney, 9. Barksdale, 10. Underwood. NT

Continue reading ‘Bloomington AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Race Results’

Putnamville ISW Postponed by Rain; Rescheduled for Sunday, July 16

Putnamville, Indiana………Thursday night’s USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship event from Lincoln Park Speedway was claimed by copious amounts of rain just prior to 6 pm eastern, forcing postponement of the event to Sunday, July 16 where it will now serve as the finale for the 30th Annual Indiana Sprint Week presented by Camping World.

Pits open at 3 pm and grandstands open at 4:30 pm. The drivers meeting is set for 5:15 pm with cars scheduled to hit the track at 6 pm. (Times are subject to change).

36 Sprint Car drivers and teams had signed in by the time the rains came.

Continue reading ‘Putnamville ISW Postponed by Rain; Rescheduled for Sunday, July 16’

Rain Interrupts Terre Haute, New Dates Released

Terre Haute, IN……..Heavy rain and strong winds interrupted Wednesday night’s “Don Smith Classic” AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Race at the Terre Haute Action Track, forcing cancellation of the event after practice had begun. “Indiana Sprint Week” presented by Camping World will now resume Thursday night at Lincoln Park Speedway in Putnamville, Ind. USAC and THAT officials have announced that due to the loss of the May “Tony Hulman Classic”: and tonight’s “Don Smith Classic” that the AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Cars will return to the Terre Haute Action Track September 15 and October 14. Fans and participants are asked to retain their ticket stubs and pit pass armbands for use at a future Terre Haute event. Isaac Chapple flipped, ending practice just as the rains and wind hit to force the cancellation.

Continue reading ‘Rain Interrupts Terre Haute, New Dates Released’

Leary Reigns for 2nd Straight Night at Gas City

Gas City, Indiana………’Once you win one, the floodgates will open and you’ll begin to win a bunch of them.”

That’s the sentiment C.J. Leary had heard time and time again over the past few seasons, much to his chagrin, as he came within a whisker of breaking through on several occasions.

“I’ve heard it my whole career,” Leary admits. ‘Once you get the monkey off your back, the wins will come easier.’ I didn’t believe them. It took me 140 starts to get my first USAC National Sprint Car victory and it took me 28 to get the second one.”

Continue reading ‘Leary Reigns for 2nd Straight Night at Gas City’

Gas City USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Results: July 10, 2017

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: July 10, 2017 – Gas City, Indiana – Gas City I-69 Speedway – “Indiana Sprint Week” – Presented by Camping World

PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-11.837; 2. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9K, KT-11.925; 3. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-11.930; 4. Thomas Meseraull, 5B, Briscoe-12.014; 5. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-12.032; 6. Dave Darland, 71p, Phillips/Curb-Agajanian-12.057; 7. Shane Cottle, 57, Hazen-12.138; 8. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-12.144; 9. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-12.158; 10. Chad Boespflug, 69, Dynamics-12.183; 11. Brady Bacon, 63, Dooling/Hayward-12.198; 12. Jon Stanbrough, 81, Stanbrough-12.203; 13. Hunter Schuerenberg, 44, Pace-12.208; 14. Justin Grant, 11, McGhee-12.244; 15. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-12.292; 16. Kody Swanson, 2E, Epperson-12.317; 17. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-12.359; 18. Aaron Farney, 15F, DCT-12.429; 19. Tyler Courtney, 23c, TOPP-12.435; 20. A.J. Hopkins, 4J, 4J Motorsports-12.458; 21. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall-12.462; 22. Tyler Hewitt, 97x, One More Time-12.498; 23. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-12.505; 24. Tyler Thomas, 04, Burton-12.596; 25. Ryan Bernal, 17GP, Dutcher-12.596; 26. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-12.625; 27. Logan Jarrett, 29, Jarrett-12.643; 28. Brady Short, 11p, Pottorff-12.766; 29. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-12.772; 30. Tyler Clem, 14, Clem/TSR-12.798; 31. Kyle Robbins, 17R, KR-12.907; 32. Ted Hines, 12x, Hines-12.918.

Continue reading ‘Gas City USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Results: July 10, 2017’

Leary Lowers the Boom for First ISW Win at the Burg

Lawrenceburg, Indiana………C.J. Leary will be the first to tell you how difficult it is to win a USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature. It requires a number of things to line up accordingly leading up to the event and, throughout the night, it takes a combination of skill and even good fortune to have a good run, let alone a winning performance at night’s end.

It took 140 long nights to get the elusive first USAC Sprint win last August, but only 28 to earn his second Sunday night in round two of Indiana Sprint Week presented by Camping World at Lawrenceburg Speedway.

However, the drought seemed more prolonged in Leary’s eyes as good fortune seemed to elude him regularly this season. Mired back in eighth in the standings and sans a victory throughout the first half of the season, the team thrashed to find the right combination that would pay dividends for them in the immediate future.

Continue reading ‘Leary Lowers the Boom for First ISW Win at the Burg’

Lawrenceburg AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Race Results

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: July 9, 2017 – Lawrenceburg, Indiana – Lawrenceburg Speedway – “Indiana Sprint Week” – Presented by Camping World

PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Dave Darland, 71p, Phillips/Curb-Agajanian-13. 854; 2. Thomas Meseraull, 5B, Briscoe-13.927; 3. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-14.009; 4. Justin Grant, 11, McGhee-14.016; 5. Brady Bacon, 63, Dooling/Hayward-14.093; 6. Brody Roa, 91R, BR-14.093; 7. Shawn Westerfeld, 89, Westerfeld-14.157; 8. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-14.185; 9. Hunter Schuerenberg, 44, Pace-14.191; 10. Kevin Thomas Jr., 9k, KT-14.223; 11. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-14.246; 12. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-14.271; 13. Chad Boespflug, 69, Dynamics-14.284; 14. Brady Short, 11p, Pottorff-14.303; 15. Jon Stanbrough, 81, Stanbrough-14.308; 16. Josh Hodges, 74x, Hodges-14.310; 17. Tyler Courtney, 23c, TOPP-14.317; 18. Kyle Cummins, 3R, Rock Steady-14.336; 19. Mario Clouser, 6, Clouser-14.348; 20. Ryan Bernal, 17GP, Dutcher-14.359; 21. Aaron Farney, 15F, DCT-14.413; 22. Kody Swanson, 2E, Epperson-14.544; 23. Garrett Abrams, 32G, Abrams-14.587; 24. Carson Short, 21, RCM-14.653; 25. Dickie Gaines, 44x, Soudrette-14.654; 26. Nick Bilbee, 17N, Bilbee-14.680; 27. Michael Fischesser, 44s, Fischesser-14.736; 28. Kyle Robbins, 17R, Robbins-14.744; 29. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-14.798; 30. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-14.841; 31. Landon Simon, 24, LSR-14.917; 32. Logan Jarrett, 29, Jarrett-14.967; 33. Brandon Mattox, 28, Mattox-15.108; 34. Ted Hines, 12x, Hines-15.187; 35. J.J. Hughes, 76, Hughes-15.204; 36. Tyler Clem, 14, Clem/TSR-15.291; 37. Joss Moffatt, 5J, Moffatt-15.324; 38. Tom Harris, 5E, Harris-15.388; 39. Ty Tilton, 42T, Tilton-15.538; 40. Matt Goodnight, 39, Goodnight-15.621; 41. Chris Olding, 21M, Olding-18.065.

Continue reading ‘Lawrenceburg AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Race Results’

Have Car, Tmez will Travel to the Front; Wins ISW Opener at Kokomo

Kokomo, Indiana………It doesn’t seem to matter to Thomas Meseraull one iota which car he’s in this season. More than likely, he’s going to put it in a position to win.

Thus far in 2017, the San Jose, California driver had already taken the Rick Pollock #21x, SC Racing #9x, SC Racing #00 and the Heffner Racing #27 to top-five finishes with the series. It took two USAC starts for Meseraull to reach victory lane for Heffner at Lincoln Speedway’s Eastern Storm stop in June. It took even less time for him to win his first USAC feature aboard Chase Briscoe Racing’s No. 5B, which he did Saturday night in the opening round of the 30th Annual Indiana Sprint Week presented by Camping World.

For the high-majority of drivers, the transition to a new team takes some time to jell. There is a familiarity phase to endure in which both driver and crew chief have to discover each other’s likes, dislikes, and tendencies. There is no waiting room or grace period for Meseraull when he lands a new ride. He immediately puts the car up front, something he’s now done for the sixth time in his USAC career.

Continue reading ‘Have Car, Tmez will Travel to the Front; Wins ISW Opener at Kokomo’

Gas City USAC National Sprint (Indiana Sprint Week) Race Rained Out – Resked for Monday

Gas City Indiana Sprint Week Round 1 Postponed to Monday, July 10

Friday night’s round one of the 30th Annual Indiana Sprint Week presented by Camping World at Gas City I-69 Speedway has been postponed to Monday, July 10.
Gates will open at 3 pm and cars are set for on-track activities at 6:30 pm.
Tickets purchased Friday at Gas City will be good for admission at either Kokomo Speedway on Saturday, July 8 or Gas City on Monday, July 10.

Continue reading ‘Gas City USAC National Sprint (Indiana Sprint Week) Race Rained Out – Resked for Monday’

30th Indiana Sprint Week Begins Friday; Kicks Off 7 USAC Sprint Races In 9 Nights

Indiana Sprint Week. Those words alone invoke powerful emotions of passion that reaches from each of USAC’s Sprint Car superheroes all the way to the common race fan.

It makes no difference who you are. When Sprint Week looms, it consumes every waking hour. For the race fan, the workplace is just a distraction keeping them away as sprint cars rim-ride around a quarter-mile of neurons inside the mind.
Continue reading ’30th Indiana Sprint Week Begins Friday; Kicks Off 7 USAC Sprint Races In 9 Nights’

Fans Finalize 2017 USAC Hall of Fame Inductees

Fans Finalize 2017 USAC Hall of Fame Inductees; East, Gurney, Ruby & Schrader Latest Honorees

USAC’s recent social media poll to complete the 2017 list of inductees into the USAC Hall of Fame has resulted in inductions for drivers Chuck Gurney, Lloyd Ruby and Ken Schrader, and driver, car owner and builder Bob East.

The four new inductees received the most votes from a select list of 16 candidates and will join eight previously-announced inductees in the ceremony which accompanies the July 20 “Rich Vogler Classic” USAC Silver Crown race at Lucas Oil Raceway in Brownsburg, Ind.

Previously-announced 2017 inductees include (alphabetically) Donald Davidson, Frankie DelRoy, Gene Hartley, Steve Lewis, Howard Linne, Robbie Stanley, Steve Stapp and Johnny Thomson.

Continue reading ‘Fans Finalize 2017 USAC Hall of Fame Inductees’

Ryan Bernal & Dutcher Motorsports Team Up for Indiana Sprint Week July 7-15

Two-time USAC champ Ryan Bernal has teamed with Michael Dutcher Motorsports to wheel the No. 17GP USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car during the 30th annual edition of Indiana Sprint Week from July 7-15.

The 2013 and 2014 USAC Western Classic Sprint Car champion, Bernal, takes over the duties from leading series Rookie of the Year candidate Stevie Sussex who has made six starts for the team this season. Sussex remains the focus of the long-term plan for Dutcher, but for “Sprint Week,” the seat goes to Bernal, the Hollister, California native who has already scored six USAC West Coast Sprint Car wins in 2017.

“I’m very excited to get back to Indy and race with the best non-wing talent around,” Bernal said. “Dutch and I have tried to put something together for a couple years now. Schedule conflicts were always an issue, but this time it worked out for us to be in a great event like Sprint Week.”

Continue reading ‘Ryan Bernal & Dutcher Motorsports Team Up for Indiana Sprint Week July 7-15’

Illinois USAC Midget Tripleheader Coming this Weekend to Macon-Lincoln-Springfield

After a bustling stretch of June that included 14 USAC National races in a 17-day span, including six-consecutive precipitation-free nights of Indiana Midget Week, teams had a chance to take a deep breath, regroup and prepare for the kickoff to a tantalizing summer stretch that begins this Saturday night with three-straight events in the state of Illinois.

The USAC Midget National Championship crosses the border for an Illinois Midget Weekend featuring events at three different Land of Lincoln tracks in three consecutive nights for the first time in 49 years!  In 1968, Chuck Arnold and Mel Kenyon split feature wins at Fairbury; Henry Pens captured Rockford a night later and Bob Tattersall concluded the weekend with his triumph at Santa Fe.

Illinois is a hotbed of midget racing, but this coming weekend’s venues have been absent from the USAC schedule for at least a decade and, in some cases, forever. The first of the welcomed additions is this Saturday’s return to Macon Speedway for the first time since 2007. Among the notable past visits by the series was Jack Hewitt’s famed, ahem, critique of the night’s proceedings back in 1996, which is fine. But, it’s also featured a number of USAC National champions who’ve been Macon masters: Don Branson (1959), Jimmy Davies (1960), Bob Tattersall (1965), Tony Elliott (1992) and Brad Kuhn (2007).

Continue reading ‘Illinois USAC Midget Tripleheader Coming this Weekend to Macon-Lincoln-Springfield’

Friday’s Putnamville USAC Sprint Go Presents Final Tuneup Before Indiana Sprint Week

As we ring in the month of July and celebrate our nation’s independence, the days become longer and the nights more intense.
Once the sun goes down and the lights beam upon the oval of clay, a racer enters the stage, for 30 laps a racer shall play.
The sweat, the grease and the midnight oil all come to the surface, ‘cuz when the visor goes down, it strictly becomes business.
The boys and girls of summer are a reminder of what is near and dear. A passion and a dedication for the busiest racing stretch of the year.

Continue reading ‘Friday’s Putnamville USAC Sprint Go Presents Final Tuneup Before Indiana Sprint Week’

Terre Haute AMSOIL USAC Sprint Race Rainout

Rain Again Halts “Tony Hulman Classic” at Terre Haute

Terre Haute, IN……..Constant waves of rain in the Midwest have conspired to force cancellation of Friday night’s 47th “Tony Hulman Classic” AMSOIL USAC National Sprint race at the Terre Haute Action Track. The Sprint cars return to Terre Haute July 12 in the “Don Smith Classic,” part of this year’s “Indiana Sprint Week.” The series now prepares for the June 30 race at Lincoln Park Speedway in Putnamville, Ind.

Continue reading ‘Terre Haute AMSOIL USAC Sprint Race Rainout’

Humble Beginnings Mark the Start of Past Winners’ Hulman Classic Résumés

Four past winners are set to embark on a mission to obtain another Tony Hulman Classic trophy to add to their collections when the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship makes its Terre Haute (Ind.) Action Track season debut this Friday, June 23.
Each of the four – Dave Darland, Jon Stanbrough, Robert Ballou and Chris Windom – had inconspicuous beginnings in their first “Hulman” starts. Yet, since then, the fab four have more than made up for lost ground with their performances on the half-mile and, in their careers, in the ensuing years, demonstrating that champions do indeed rise to the forefront at the Action Track.
In fact, all but two USAC National Sprint Car champions have won a USAC-sanctioned event on the western Indiana dirt oval – a list that is absent only Parnelli Jones and Greg Leffler.

Continue reading ‘Humble Beginnings Mark the Start of Past Winners’ Hulman Classic Résumés’

Champion Car Owner, USAC Official Johnny Vance Passes Away

Johnny Vance, a man who was highly-accomplished in multiple roles with the United States Auto Club as a competitor, promoter, and official, passed away Thursday, June 22, 2017. He was 79 years old.

Vance, of Dayton, Ohio, was a second-generation car owner whose instantly-recognizable Aristocrat Products-sponsored cars were a force on both the USAC Silver Crown and National Sprint Car trails for decades. For a time, his cars – numbered 2 for much of its run – were at the forefront of the sport with some of the most legendary names in auto racing.

However, his 50+ years in USAC began with a two-decade tenure as a Chief Steward, Supervisor and Technical Chairman of the Sprint Car division from the early 1960s to the beginning of the 1980s. At that point, he shifted gears to become a participant where he left an indelible mark on the sport over the next 30+ years.

Continue reading ‘Champion Car Owner, USAC Official Johnny Vance Passes Away’

Windom Guns for Terre Haute Triple in Friday’s “Tony Hulman Classic”

The number three has already played a prominent role in the pre-race discussion of this year’s “Tony Hulman Classic.” While Robert Ballou makes preparations to capture an unprecedented third “Tony Hulman Classic” in a row, a past winner of the event has aspirations of his own three-in-a-row mark this Friday night, June 23, when the USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Championship returns to Indiana’s Terre Haute Action Track.
Chris Windom of Canton, Illinois has the opportunity to become the fifth driver to win a third-straight USAC National event at the Terre Haute half-mile. The 26-year-old claimed victory in the 2016 USAC National Sprint Midwest season closer at THAT, then opened 2017 with a USAC Silver Crown score in the “Sumar Classic,” which leads to this Friday’s event where the reigning Silver Crown champ has a chance to join elite company.
Tucson, Arizona’s Roger McCluskey went undefeated in all three USAC Sprint Car events held at Terre Haute in 1966. Driving for Mutt Anderson, the USAC Hall of Famer won twin 30-lappers on the same afternoon in June, then concluded the season with a 50-lap score in September.

Continue reading ‘Windom Guns for Terre Haute Triple in Friday’s “Tony Hulman Classic”’

Ballou Goes for Hulman Classic 3-Peat Friday at Terre Haute

No driver has ever won three editions of the “Tony Hulman Classic” consecutively, but this Friday night, June 23 at western Indiana’s Terre Haute Action Track, Robert Ballou has the opportunity to reverse 47-years of history.

The Rocklin, California native won the 2015 and 2016 editions in equally dramatic fashion. Ballou caught Chris Windom with three laps remaining to capture the traditional rifle trophy in ’15. With less than 10 to go in last season’s “Hulman Classic,” Ballou battled back-and-forth with Thomas Meseraull before coming right back at him with nine laps to go, utilizing a monster slide job into turn one. Ballou opened it up in the final stages to capture his second consecutive victory in the race, which had previously only been achieved by Steve Butler (1987-88) and Levi Jones (2008-09).
Ballou, the 2015 USAC AMSOIL Sprint Car National Champion, defied the odds with his comeback victory at Eldora Speedway in May, his second race back after an eight-month recovery following devastating injuries in a crash last September. Since then, he’s had an up-and-down stretch that got its bumpiest during last week’s Eastern Storm, a five-race, six-night series that tested patience and equipment. Continue reading ‘Ballou Goes for Hulman Classic 3-Peat Friday at Terre Haute’

8 Initial 2017 USAC Hall of Fame Inductees Announced

8 Initial 2017 USAC Hall of Fame Inductees Announced; Davidson, Delroy, Hartley, Lewis, Linne, Stanley, Stapp, Thompson

The initial eight 2017 inductees into the USAC Hall of Fame have been announced and four more, selected by popular vote from a list of 16 eligibles distributed through social mediums, will be announced tomorrow.

The sixth annual USAC Hall of Fame induction ceremonies will be held July 20 at Lucas Oil Raceway in Brownsburg, Ind. in conjunction with the “Rich Vogler Classic” USAC Silver Crown race.

The eight-member class of inductees announced today includes three drivers, three car owners, and two officials. Alphabetically they are Donald Davidson, Frank DelRoy, Gene Hartley, Steve Lewis, Howard Linne, Robbie Stanley, Steve Stapp and Johnny Thomson.

Continue reading ‘8 Initial 2017 USAC Hall of Fame Inductees Announced’

Courtney Caps Eastern Storm with Susky Success; Windom Wraps Up Title

York Haven, PA………A perfect driving performance from start-to-finish in dirt track racing is a nearly impossible task to achieve. There are so many variables at play – some that are controllable and some that are not.

Tyler Courtney appeared to have seen Sunday night’s USAC Eastern Storm presented by DMI finale drift away on multiple occasions. But, when it came to crunch time, the 23-year-old from Indianapolis, Indiana was about as picture-perfect as you could imagine.

Courtney utilized a turn one slide job on Thomas Meseraull with just two laps remaining, which proved to be the winning moment on the way to claiming his third career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car feature victory and his second of the 2017 season.

Continue reading ‘Courtney Caps Eastern Storm with Susky Success; Windom Wraps Up Title’

Susquehanna USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Results: 6/18/2017

USAC AMSOIL SPRINT CAR NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP RACE RESULTS: June 18, 2017 – York Haven, Pennsylvania – Susquehanna Speedway – “Eastern Storm” Presented by DMI

PROSOURCE QUALIFYING RESULTS: 1. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-17.434; 2. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 44, Pace-17.452; 3. Thomas Meseraull, 27, Heffner-17.584; 4. Justin Grant, 11, McGhee-17.614; 5. Tyler Courtney, 23c, TOPP-17.707; 6. Chad Boespflug, 69, Dynamics-17.721; 7. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-17.764; 8. Brady Bacon, 63, Dooling/Hayward-17.772; 9. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-17.812; 10. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-17.831; 11. Aaron Farney, 15F, DCT-17.888; 12. Shane Golobic, 3, Franckowiak-17.960; 13. Kyle Robbins, 17R, Robbins-18.090; 14. Dave Darland, 71p, Phillips/Curb-Agajanian-18. 093; 15. Jerry Coons, Jr., 39, Hogue-18.132; 16. Trevor Kobylarz, 14, RT-18.208; 17. Tony DiMattia, 50, DiMattia-18.264; 18. Alex Bright, 13K, Kaylor-18.284; 19. Gary Rooke, 42AU, Rooke-18.377; 20. Kyle Moody, 99, Moody-18.576; 21. Joey Biasi, B1, Biasi-18.577; 22. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall-18.648; 23. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-19.094; 24. Michael Hamer, 47, Hamer-19.494.

Continue reading ‘Susquehanna USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Results: 6/18/2017’

Hanford USAC West Coast Sprint Results

Liggett Tops at Keller Auto Speedway

Hanford, CA……..Austin Liggett of Tracy, Calif. won Saturday night’s 30-lap USAC West Coast Sprint race at Keller Auto Speedway at the Kings Fairgrounds. He passed Danny Faria Jr. on lap 15 and led the rest of the way to beat Faria, Jake Swanson, Cody Majors and Richard Vander Weerd.

USAC WEST COAST SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: June 17,-2017 – Hanford, California – Keller Auto Speedway at the Kings Fairgrounds

WOODLAND AUTO DISPLAY QUALIFICATIONS: 1. Ryan Timmons, 29T, Timmons-16.343; 2. Jake Swanson, 92, Sertich-16.366; 3. Austin Liggett, 83, Liggett-16.461; 4. Klint Simpson, 3F, Finkenbinder-16.545; 5. Michael Faccinto, 81X, Watt-16.724; 6. Jace Vander Weerd, 88, Vander Weerd-16.793; 7. Shannon McQueen, 7, Van Meter-16.937; 8. Danny Faria Jr., 17V, Faria-16.999; 9. Richard Vander Weerd, 10, Vander Weerd-17.052; 10. Kyle Smith, 55, Smith-17.106; 11. Cody Majors, 81M, Watt-17.124; 12. Max Adams, 5M, Adams-17.274; 13. Tristan Guardino, 81, Watt-17.372; 14. Brandon Wiley, 33B, Team 33-17.488; 15. Cory Elliott, 11E, Elliott-17.502; 16. Steve Hix, 57, Hix-17.742; 17. Steven Garris, 58, Garris-17.948; 18. Landon Cling, 16K, Kruseman-NT.
Continue reading ‘Hanford USAC West Coast Sprint Results’

Windom Capitalizes On 2nd Chance; Pockets Dramatic Port Royal Victory

Port Royal, PA………All Chris Windom needed was another shot, just one more opportunity that he could capitalize on.

After an unsuccessful slider on race leader Robert Ballou during a restart just before halfway, divine intervention arrived in the form of a yellow flag after a lap 27 incident that bunch up the field.

On the ensuing restart with four to go, Windom slid Robert Ballou on the entry to turn one once again. This time, the move stuck as Windom carried on to victory in Saturday night’s penultimate round of Eastern Storm presented by DMI at Port Royal Speedway.

Windom’s 17th career USAC AMSOIL National Sprint Car win tied Brady Bacon, Jerry Coons, Jr., Parnelli Jones and Bud Kaeding for 26th all-time, but this one very well could have played out differently without a late-race yellow.

Continue reading ‘Windom Capitalizes On 2nd Chance; Pockets Dramatic Port Royal Victory’

Port Royal AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Race Results

AMSOIL USAC NATIONAL SPRINT CAR RACE RESULTS: June 17, 2017 – Port Royal, Pennsylvania – Port Royal Speedway – “Eastern Storm” Presented by DMI

      PROSOURCE QUALIFYING: 1. Justin Grant, 11, McGhee-19.019; 2. Thomas Meseraull, 27, Heffner-19.078; 3. Dave Darland, 71p, Phillips/Curb-Agajanian-19.222; 4. Chase Stockon, 32, 32 TBI-19.355; 5. Jerry Coons, Jr., 39, Hogue-19.358; 6. Chris Windom, 5, Baldwin-19.396; 7. Robert Ballou, 12, Ballou-19.416; 8. C.J. Leary, 30, Leary-19.429; 9. Chad Boespflug, 69, Dynamics-19.430; 10. Brady Bacon, 63, Dooling/Hayward-19.487; 11. Jarett Andretti, 18, Andretti-19.538; 12. Aaron Farney, 15F, DCT-19.553; 13. Kevin Thomas, Jr., 44, Pace-19.566; 14. Kyle Moody, 99, Moody-19.702; 15. Alex Bright, 13K, Kaylor-19.727; 16. Tyler Courtney, 23c, TOPP-19.750; 17. Kyle Robbins, 17R, Robbins-19.789; 18. Shane Golobic, 3, Franckowiak-19.901; 19. Isaac Chapple, 52, LNR/Chapple-19.922; 20. Trevor Kobylarz, 14, RT-19.976; 21. Tony DiMattia, 50, DiMattia-19.997; 22. Matt Westfall, 54, Westfall-20.008; 23. Carmen Perigo, 21, Stehman-20.073; 24. Dustin Smith, 77, Gagliardi-20.152; 25. Chad Wilson, 14x, Wilson-20.171; 26. Joey Biasi, B1, Biasi-20.224; 27. Gary Rooke, 42AU, Rooke-20.384; 28. Stevie Sussex, 17GP, Dutcher-NT.

      SIMPSON RACE PRODUCTS FIRST HEAT: (8 laps) 1. Ballou, 2. Thomas, 3. Bacon, 4. Courtney, 5. Stockon, 6. Grant, 7. Chapple, 8. Wilson. 2:35.55 (NTR) Continue reading ‘Port Royal AMSOIL USAC National Sprint Race Results’




July 2017
S M T W T F S
« Jun    
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

Archives